Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $375,000

    990 S Ridge Rd, Denver, PA 17517

    4beds
    1,378sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1850
    1.14 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $272/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private covered balconyEat-in kitchenLarge level yardDedicated dining roomBar stool seatingWarm and inviting layoutChicken coop
    **Inside pictures coming soon** Nestled on 1.14 picturesque acres in Denver, PA, this charming 4-bedroom, 1-bath home offers a perfect blend of rural tranquility and comfortable living. Inside, the home features a warm and inviting layout with thoughtful details throughout. The eat-in kitchen is both functional and welcoming, complete with bar stool seating and beautiful wood floors—perfect for casual meals or gathering with family and friends. The first floor also includes a dedicated dining room, a full bath, and a cozy living room that provides a great space for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs, the second floor offers three bedrooms. The primary bedroom features its own attached changing room for added convenience, and access to a private covered balcony for enjoying cool mornings with a cup of coffee or colorful evening sunsets. The third floor features a large fourth bedroom with built-in drawers and stunning wood floors, creating a unique and versatile space that could also serve as a private retreat, office, or guest suite. Outside, the property boasts a large, level yard, partially fenced in, ideal for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply enjoying the surroundings. A scenic stream runs through the land, enhancing the natural beauty of the setting. Hobby farm enthusiasts will appreciate the impressive two-story 26' x 28' barn, complete with parking for two vehicles, a workshop area, tons of storage, and a horse stall. A chicken coop is also included, making this property well-suited for small-scale farming or homesteading. Significant updates include a new roof installed in 2019 and replacement windows, new siding and more added during a 2014 remodel, offering peace of mind for years to come. This unique property is located just minutes from Rt. 222 and the turnpike, combining the charm of county living with the functionality of a convenient location. Don't miss your chance to make it yours today!
    4 days
    |
    1,225
    |
    34
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mr. Travis Eberly 610-286-5183,

    Horning Farm Agency Inc 6102865183

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PALA2087614MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Laundry, Utility Room, Full Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Primary Bedroom - Dressing Area, Primary Bedroom - Sitting Area
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 126 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 189 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 21
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - Wood
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 231 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 21
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 11
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 64 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 8
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wood, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Electric Cooking
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 25
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 21
      Sitting room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 11
      Utility room
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Radiator, Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Replacement
      • Basement: Partial,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,378
      • Total interior livable area: 1,378 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,378
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 9
      • Parking features: Storage, Driveway, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 7
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two and One Half
      • Stories: 2.5
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.14 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0805394600000
      • Zoning: RURAL RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse/National Folk
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stick Built, Stone
      • Foundation: Stone
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1850
      • Major remodel year: 2014

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $272/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $168,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,624
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan
      • Exclusions: 2 Refrigerators, 3 Window A / C Units, Washer, Dryer
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$375,000+316.7%$272/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PALA2087614 Report a problem
        4/16/2013Sold$90,000-8.7%$65/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/9/2013Listed for sale$98,600$72/sqft
        Source: Kingsway Realty #202805 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,417 +5.6%$168,000
        2024$4,185 +2.5%$168,000
        2023$4,082 +2.7%$168,000
        2022$3,974 $168,000
        2021$3,974 $168,000
        2020-- $168,000
        2019$3,921 $168,000
        2018-- $168,000 +28.4%
        2017$3,742 $130,800
        2016$3,742 +36.5%$130,800
        2015$2,740 $130,800
        2014$2,740 $130,800
        2013-- $130,800
        2012-- $130,800
        2011-- $130,800
        2010-- $130,800
        2009-- $130,800
        2007-- $130,800
        2006-- $130,800
        2005-- $130,800 +36.7%
        2004-- $95,700
        2003-- $95,700
        2002-- $95,700
        2000-- $95,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,230/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1842
        Property taxes
        $388
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17517

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable