Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $237,900

    990 Sea Fox Rd, Venice, FL 34293

    2beds
    1,540sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1985
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $2,438 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,438/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,578/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,578/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. NEW ROOF (2023) with a 20 - year transferable warranty, AND new fencing that allows you privacy and comfort on your back 9.5x31-ft lanai while sipping your cool beverage with a nice breeze overlooking the serene pond. Don't take up space in your garage, this lot extends to the shed and then back to the road! Great area for a kickball game, baseball, volleyball, or maybe build a garage, maybe add a pool? (Must get county approval) One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Enjoy lakefront views and refreshing breezes all year long in this charming 2-bedroom, 2- bathroom, 2-car garage with bonus/den home with vaulted ceilings. Entertain friends in the large kitchen with a breakfast bar, plenty of storage and countertop prep space. Adjacent to the kitchen is a dining area with glass sliders that lead to the lanai. Off the dining room is a spacious great room with large windows that let in an abundance of natural soft lighting. A large 14'x14' bonus room off the dining room would make a great entertainment room, additional formal living room, extra bedroom, office, or home gym. The primary bedroom features an en-suite bathroom, walk-in closet and sliders that open onto the lanai. This home is ideally located near shopping and dining. You can easily ride your bike to Shamrock Park and the scenic Venetian Waterway trail. Looking for a great neighborhood with no HOA fees? But you're also looking for a neighborhood with great events and activities? Search no further!! This is the place, and this could be your new home with everything you've ever wanted and more! You can join the South Venice Civic Association and meet new friends by attending dinner, dances, potluck, business Expo's, Art shows and so much more! Want more? You can also join the South Venice Yacht Club without needing to own a yacht! Membership to the South Venice Civic Association (SVCA) and South Venice Yacht Club is voluntary! There is a small fee for both and an additional fee to SVCA to access the community boat launch and ferry to the beach.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,540 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0456080034

Condition
    • Year built: 1985

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Venice

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/24/2026Listing removed$365,000$237/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6138380 Report a problem
    12/27/2025Price change$365,000-18.9%$237/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6138380 Report a problem
    4/10/2025Listed for sale$450,000+20%$292/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6138380 Report a problem
    4/24/2023Sold$375,000-6.2%$244/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/7/2023Pending sale$399,900$260/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4564786 Report a problem
    4/1/2023Listed for sale$399,900$260/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4564786 Report a problem
    3/31/2023Pending sale$399,900$260/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4564786 Report a problem
    3/29/2023Listed for sale$399,900+4.5%$260/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4564786 Report a problem
    10/14/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6122496 Report a problem
    9/18/2022Pending sale$382,500$248/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6122496 Report a problem
    9/4/2022Listed for sale$382,500+3.4%$248/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6122496 Report a problem
    8/18/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6122496 Report a problem
    8/6/2022Pending sale$369,900$240/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6122496 Report a problem
    7/29/2022Listed for sale$369,900$240/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6122496 Report a problem
    7/23/2022Pending sale$369,900$240/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6122496 Report a problem
    7/21/2022Listed for sale$369,900+519.6%$240/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6122496 Report a problem
    11/4/1993Sold$59,700$39/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,000 -6%$237,900 -7.2%
    2024$3,192 -15.7%$256,300 -6.2%
    2023$3,787 +189.9%$273,100 +162.2%
    2022$1,306 +0.9%$104,173 +3%
    2021$1,294 +1.4%$101,139 +1.4%
    2020$1,276 +5.4%$99,743 +2.3%
    2019$1,211 $97,500 +1.9%
    2018$1,211 +4.1%$95,682 +2.1%
    2017$1,163 -0.9%$93,714 -31.1%
    2016$1,174 +1.8%$136,000 +12.7%
    2015$1,153 -1.8%$120,700 +35.5%
    2014$1,174 +1%$89,089
    2013$1,162 +2.4%$89,089 +1.7%
    2012$1,135 -5.8%$87,600 -6.6%
    2011$1,205 -6%$93,800 -3.9%
    2010$1,281 +9%$97,648 +2.7%
    2009$1,175 $95,081 +0.1%
    2008$1,175 -10.3%$94,986 +3%
    2007$1,311 $92,219 +2.5%
    2006-- $89,970 +3%
    2005-- $87,350 +3%
    2004$1,332 -3.9%$84,806 +1.9%
    2003$1,386 -1.9%$83,225 +2.4%
    2002$1,413 +6.9%$81,274 +1.6%
    2001$1,322 +4%$79,994 +3%
    2000$1,271 $77,664

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34293