INVESTOR-FRIENDLY RANCHER. Back on the market due to buyer's financing falling through. Opportunity knocks with this versatile rancher featuring a spacious kitchen, dining area, living room, full bathroom, 3 bedrooms and large sunroom on the main floor. Perfect for cosmetic updates, this property is ideal for investors or buyers looking to add personal touches. The fully finished basement offers flexible living options with a kitchenette, large full bathroom, open family room space, and a bonus room. The private exterior back door provides independent access to the basement area, making it perfect for rentals, in-laws, or extended family. Lots of potential and value in the home and neighborhood. Most utilities have been upgraded including a new roof in 2020. Solar Panels Included. Sold As-is. Bring your vision and make this property shine.
Under contract
$359,900
9904 Lanham Severn Rd, Lanham, MD 20706
3beds
988sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
6,384 Square Feet Lot
$361,300 Zestimate®
$364/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dining areaSolar panels includedSpacious kitchenFully finished basement
- 64 days |
- 510 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Yorleen Palmer 203-536-5011,
Coldwell Banker Realty 4107407100
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2192952
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,976
- Total interior livable area: 988 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 988
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,384 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 17141630110
- Zoning: RSF65
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $364/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $339,967
- Annual tax amount: $4,890
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: Shed, A Few Items On The Main Floor And Lower.
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$361,300
$343,000 - $379,000
$3,206/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Contingent | $359,900$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,900$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2026 | Contingent | $359,900$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,900$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Contingent | $359,900$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,900+218.5%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/1989 | Sold | $113,000$114/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,290 +52.6% | $329,100 +5.5% |
| 2024 | $3,467 +5.9% | $311,800 +5.9% |
| 2023 | $3,275 +6.2% | $294,500 +6.2% |
| 2022 | $3,082 +1.5% | $277,200 +1.5% |
| 2021 | $3,036 +1.5% | $273,033 +1.5% |
| 2020 | $2,990 -20.1% | $268,867 +6.7% |
| 2019 | $3,743 | $251,900 |
| 2018 | $3,743 +5.4% | $251,900 +5.4% |
| 2017 | $3,553 +34.5% | $239,100 +5.7% |
| 2016 | $2,642 | $226,300 +6.8% |
| 2015 | $2,642 | $211,800 +7.3% |
| 2014 | $2,642 | $197,300 +7.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $182,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $182,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $182,800 -43.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $321,820 +15% |
| 2009 | -- | $279,910 +17.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $238,000 +21.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $196,090 +12.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $173,952 +14.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $151,816 +17.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $129,680 |
| 2003 | -- | $129,680 +3.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $125,400 +7.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $116,840 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 20706