Skip main navigation
Sold for $800,000
  • $800,000

    9907 Anderson Ranch Rd, Descanso, CA 91916

    3beds
    1,962sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    8.4 Acres Lot
    $799,700 Zestimate®
    $408/sqft
    $4,396 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $799,700

    $744,000 - $864,000

    $4,396/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,396/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,396/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,059/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,059/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Owned by the same family for over 46 years and on the market for the first time, this rare Descanso property offers space to enjoy a true rural lifestyle. Situated on 8.4 usable acres, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers approximately 1,962 square feet and a setting that is both peaceful and functional. The main level features a spacious family room with vaulted open-beam ceilings and fireplace, a large dining room, a generous kitchen, and a half bath. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite includes a fireplace, walk-in closet, attached office or bonus room, and a large private deck to take in the views. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath are located on the lower level. An oversized attached 2-car garage adds to the home’s practicality. The land offers plenty of room for horses, animals, recreation, gardening, or future improvements. With a 3-stall barn and corals already in place, this property is well-suited for buyers seeking space, versatility, and country living. Enjoy the peaceful rural atmosphere of Descanso while remaining just minutes from I-8 and a convenient drive to downtown El Cajon.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Glen Henderson DRE #01384181 Preferred:619-996-8926,

    LPT Realty,Inc

    Bought with:

    Sandra Chenoweth, DRE #00800802

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260006664MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air Unit
    Cooling
    • Central Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Electric Stove, Built-In
    • Laundry: None Known
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum/Vinyl, Wood
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: FP in Living Room, FP in Primary BR
    • Common walls with other units/homes: Detached
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,962
    • Total interior livable area: 1,962 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 12
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: 1 Story
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Pool features: N/K
    • Spa features: N/K
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountains/Hills, Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
    • Frontage type: N/K
    Lot
    • Size: 8.40 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: N/K
    • Parcel number: 4053320800

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Repairs Cosmetic
    • Year built: 1978

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$800,000+0%$408/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #260006664 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Pending sale$799,900$408/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #260006664 Report a problem
    3/21/2026Listed for sale$799,900$408/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #260006664 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,207 +2.2%$204,138 +2%
    2024$2,160 +2%$200,136 +2%
    2023$2,117 -1.4%$196,213 +2%
    2022$2,146 +2.9%$192,366 +2%
    2021$2,086 +0.9%$188,595 +1%
    2020$2,066 +4.8%$186,662 +2%
    2019$1,972 +2.5%$183,002 +2%
    2018$1,923 +1.3%$179,415 +2%
    2017$1,899 +2.7%$175,898 +2%
    2016$1,849 +1.1%$172,450 +1.5%
    2015$1,828 +2.1%$169,860 +2%
    2014$1,790 $166,534 +0.5%
    2013-- $165,782 +2%
    2012-- $162,532 +2%
    2011-- $159,346 +0.8%
    2010-- $158,156 -0.2%
    2009-- $158,532 +2%
    2008-- $155,424 +2%
    2007-- $152,378 +2%
    2006-- $149,391 +2%
    2005-- $146,462 +2%
    2004-- $143,592 +1.9%
    2003-- $140,961 +2%
    2002-- $138,198 +2%
    2001-- $135,489

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 91916