You dont want to miss this one! Recently updated and in a great location! Featuring new LVP flooring, fresh paint, New HVAC & Ductwork, appliances, fixtures, and landscaping -- this home is completely move-in ready. Enjoy the beautiful tile shower and spacious open kitchen, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Outside, the shed is ready for all your storage or hobby needs, with plenty of space inside and a large yard to enjoy!
For sale
$164,900
9932 Straight Gate Road, Whitakers, NC 27891
3beds
1,040sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
0.54 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$159/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large yard to enjoyFresh paintBeautiful tile showerNew hvac and ductworkSpacious open kitchenNew lvp flooring
- 2 days |
- 167 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason Walters Real Estate Team 252-360-1130,
EXP Realty LLC - C,
Sydney Finn 252-908-3204,
EXP Realty LLC - C
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100575871
Originating MLS: Rocky Mount Area Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Range
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Kitchen
Features
- Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: LVT/LVP
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,040
- Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, None, Unpaved
Lot
- Size: 0.54 Acres
- Dimensions: .54
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 384500371168
- Zoning: -
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $159/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $65,030
- Annual tax amount: $507
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 2 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,200/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $164,900+137.4%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Sold | $69,457-7.4%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Contingent | $75,000$72/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #100542791 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Pending sale | $75,000$72/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #10134713 Report a problem | ||
| 11/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $75,000-16.7%$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2024 | Listing removed | $90,000$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $90,000$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2024 | Pending sale | $90,000$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2024 | Contingent | $90,000$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2024 | Price change | $90,000-9.5%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2024 | Price change | $99,500-5.2%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $105,000$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $507 +139.8% | $65,030 +26.1% |
| 2023 | $212 +1.2% | $51,590 |
| 2022 | $209 | $51,590 |
| 2021 | $209 | $51,590 |
| 2020 | -- | $51,590 |
| 2019 | $204 | $51,590 |
| 2018 | $204 | $51,590 |
| 2017 | $204 -62.8% | $51,590 -3.7% |
| 2015 | $548 +5.6% | $53,583 |
| 2014 | $519 +4.3% | $53,583 |
| 2012 | $498 | $53,583 |
| 2011 | $498 | $53,583 |
| 2010 | -- | $53,583 +34.5% |
| 2008 | $407 | $39,835 |
| 2007 | $407 | $39,835 |
| 2006 | -- | $39,835 |
| 2005 | -- | $39,835 |
| 2004 | -- | $39,835 |
| 2003 | -- | $39,835 |
| 2002 | -- | $39,835 |
| 2001 | -- | $39,835 +94.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $20,438 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27891