Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,200,000

    995 Red Fox Road, Mattituck, NY 11952

    3beds
    2,000sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1975
    2.85 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,600/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full basementPrivate beach access
    Soundfront! This rare waterfront offering is set on 3.4 bucolic acres and includes private beach access with wide, shallow steps leading to 160 ft. of pristine sugar-white, private sandy beach. A private road and long secluded driveway unveil an incredible property with uninterrupted panoramic views of the sparkling Long Island Sound. The main house features 3 bedrooms plus a loft, 2 full baths, a 2-car garage and a full basement. There are also several additional structures including a workshop - which may be used as a studio, a beach accessory room, a stone shed with a stone fireplace, a pergola, and a gazebo set on a picturesque bluff. Whether you're envisioning lazy afternoons on the beach or evenings entertaining with vibrant sunsets in the distance, this is more than just a home - it's a lifestyle.
    17 hours
    |
    223
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Compass Greater NY LLC 516-517-4751,

    Connie Liappas 516-319-3274,

    Kristen Vlahopoulos 516-672-1577,

    Compass Greater NY LLC

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 992976MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Other
      • Description: Living room, Dining room, Kitchen all with water views. Sliding glass doors leading to deck.
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, stairs to loft
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: Full basement with laundry
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Formal Dining, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Master Downstairs
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Full
      • Attic: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Pellet Stove, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,000
      • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Private
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Panoramic, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Beach Front, Sound, Water Access, Waterfront
      • Frontage length: 160 feet
      Lot
      • Size: 2.85 Acres
      • Features: Level, Private, Secluded, Sprinklers In Rear, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo, Pergola, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 1000106000100021001
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: A-Frame
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cedar
      Condition
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Cesspool
      • Water: Shared Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Trash Collection Private, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,600/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $15,000
      • Annual tax amount: $24,427
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$3,200,000$1,600/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #992976 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $15,000
        2023-- $15,000
        2022-- $15,000
        2021-- $15,000
        2020-- $15,000
        2019-- $15,000 -7.4%
        2018-- $16,200
        2017$21,243 $16,200 +38.5%
        2016-- $11,700 +17%
        2015-- $10,000
        2014-- $10,000
        2013-- $10,000
        2012-- $10,000
        2011-- $10,000
        2009-- $10,000
        2008-- $10,000
        2007$11,263 +28.9%$10,000
        2005$8,739 +7%$10,000
        2004$8,171 +6.5%$10,000
        2003$7,674 +6.5%$10,000
        2002$7,207 $10,000
        2001-- $10,000
        2000$6,470 $10,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 11952

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        2 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable