Skip main navigation
Sold for $279,900
  • $279,900

    996 Saltwood Rd, Sumter, SC 29154

    3beds
    1,925sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $278,300 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $1,822 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $278,300

    $264,000 - $292,000

    $1,822/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,822/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,822/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,673/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,673/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    PRISTINE! New shingles being installed March 2026! Nestled in one of Sumter's most sought after locations and free from HOA restrictions, this timeless 3-bedroom, 2-bath brick home sits on nearly half an acre and offers the kind of immaculate space and serenity that is truly rare! Engineered hardwood floors (2020) flow throughout the main living areas, highlighted by tray ceilings and a cozy natural gas fireplace that anchors the space beautifully! The kitchen blends function and style with granite countertops, rich wood cabinetry, a peninsula with bar seating, a dedicated eat-in area, and an adjacent formal dining room perfect for gatherings! Privately positioned at the rear of the home, the owner's suite offers peaceful views, a spacious walk-in closet, and a fully remodeled ensuite bath (2021) featuring elegant flooring, double sinks, and a beautifully designed walk-in shower! Two additional bedrooms are generously sized with ample closet space and there is not a stitch of carpet anywhere in the home! A true mudroom adds everyday practicality, while the combined laundry room and half bath keep life organized and flowing. The attached true two-car garage offers additional storage and the fully connected Rain Bird sprinkler system (2024) is tied to its own irrigation well and equipped with a rain sensor! A detached shed/workshop with electricity adds versatility for hobbies, storage, or weekend projects! Step outside to unwind on the screened porch overlooking your expansive backyard! Additional updates provide peace of mind, including HVAC (2022), gutters (2022), a whole-house water filtration system and a new refrigerator! With classic curb appeal and thoughtful upgrades throughout, this is not just a house but a home that has been meticulously cared for and is ready for its' next chapter!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie Marie Acosta,

    Half Moon Realty

    Bought with:

    Christian Ward, 134494

    NEXTHOME Specialists

    Source: Sumter BOR,MLS#: 201808MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,925
    • Total interior livable area: 1,925 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,925

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Rear Patio, Screened Porch
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 2260903015
    • Special conditions: Deeded

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1998

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Sumter
    • Subdivision: Salisbury

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$279,900$145/sqft
    Source: Sumter BOR #201808 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Pending sale$279,900$145/sqft
    Source: Sumter BOR #201808 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Listed for sale$279,900$145/sqft
    Source: Sumter BOR #201808 Report a problem
    2/23/2026Pending sale$279,900$145/sqft
    Source: Sumter BOR #201808 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Listed for sale$279,900+40%$145/sqft
    Source: Sumter BOR #201808 Report a problem
    12/31/2019Sold$200,000-9.1%$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/1/2019Listed for sale$220,000+15.9%$114/sqft
    Source: JP & Associates REALTORS Magnolia Group #484381 Report a problem
    8/16/2019Listing removed$189,900$99/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Summit #140941 Report a problem
    8/15/2019Listed for sale$189,900$99/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Summit #140941 Report a problem
    8/12/2019Sold$189,900$99/sqft
    Source: Sumter BOR #140941 Report a problem
    7/16/2019Pending sale$189,900$99/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Summit #140941 Report a problem
    6/28/2019Listed for sale$189,900+13.7%$99/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Summit #140941 Report a problem
    2/24/2017Sold$167,000-0.3%$87/sqft
    Source: Sumter BOR #130307 Report a problem
    9/30/2016Listed for sale$167,500+2.2%$87/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Hawkins & Kolb #130307 Report a problem
    5/1/2009Listing removed$163,900$85/sqft
    Source: NCI #96279 Report a problem
    1/28/2009Listed for sale$163,900+7.1%$85/sqft
    Source: NCI #96279 Report a problem
    12/19/2008Sold$153,000-6.7%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/4/2008Listed for sale$163,900$85/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #96279 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,241 +3%$8,100 -4.3%
    2023$1,205 +0.5%$8,460
    2022$1,200 -22.7%$8,460
    2021$1,552 +4.6%$8,460 +11.8%
    2020$1,483 +21.1%$7,570 +20.9%
    2019$1,225 +3.8%$6,260
    2018$1,180 $6,260 -2%
    2017$1,180 $6,390
    2016-- $6,390 +1.6%
    2015-- $6,290 +2.1%
    2014$1,246 $6,160
    2013$1,246 $6,160
    2012-- $6,160
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- $113,996 +2399.9%
    2003$848 $4,560
    2001-- --
    2000-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29154