Welcome to 9967 Verree Rd! This charming single-family, detached home in the desirable area close to green neighborhood, Penny Pack and Bryn Athyn. There are 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a living room, a family room, and it boasts a spacious open floor plan, perfect for entertaining. The bright and airy living room features large windows that let in plenty of natural light. The three bedrooms are generously sized, with the master bedroom featuring an ensuite bathroom and walk-in closet. The ground level boasts a great family room that can be used as a 4th bedroom or office, and an additional sunroom for all to enjoy. The home features an attached garage, an unfinished big basement, a convenient laundry room on the lower level and has atic space for extra storage. All this and more located in a desirable neighborhood, offers the perfect blend of peace, tranquility and privacy while being just minutes away from public transportation. Explore nearby parks, schools, supermarkets, shopping malls, and dining options, ensuring that every amenity is within easy reach. The property providing more than 2000 sqft of living space, has a great potential and it is ready for the next owner. Be motivated to present any offer.
For sale
$499,900
9967 Verree Rd, Philadelphia, PA 19115
3beds
2,178sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
7,130 Square Feet Lot
$482,200 Zestimate®
$230/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached garage
- 7 days |
- 1,058 |
- 42 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ANGELA PLATON 267-521-5197,
ROI National Realty Corp 2153958011
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAPH2614960
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,178
- Total interior livable area: 2,178 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,178
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Storage, Attached, Driveway, On Street
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split,Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 62.00 x 115.00
- Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 581256800
- Zoning: RSD3
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Combination
- Foundation: Other, Wood
- Roof: Shingle,Unknown
Condition
- Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $230/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $432,700
- Annual tax amount: $6,056
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$482,200
$458,000 - $506,000
$2,665/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,900+1%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2025 | Listing removed | $494,880$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2025 | Listing removed | $2,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2025 | Price change | $494,8800%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2025 | Price change | $494,8900%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2025 | Price change | $494,8990%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Price change | $494,900-1%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2025 | Price change | $499,900-4.8%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $525,000+5%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2024 | Listing removed | $499,999$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $499,999+117.4%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2012 | Sold | $230,000-9.8%$106/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2012 | Price change | $255,000-5.4%$117/sqft |
Source: Bucks County Regional Realty LLC, Keller Williams Real Estate #5952458 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2011 | Price change | $269,500-2%$124/sqft |
| 10/26/2011 | Price change | $275,000-5%$126/sqft |
| 9/28/2011 | Listed for sale | $289,500+89.3%$133/sqft |
| 7/29/1999 | Sold | $152,900$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,057 +27.9% | $432,700 +27.9% |
| 2024 | $4,737 | $338,400 |
| 2023 | $4,737 +32.2% | $338,400 |
| 2022 | $3,582 | -- |
| 2021 | $3,582 +4.4% | -- |
| 2018 | $3,430 +19.5% | -- |
| 2017 | $2,870 -4.3% | -- |
| 2016 | $2,997 | -- |
| 2015 | $2,997 | -- |
| 2014 | $2,997 +4.5% | $244,100 +606.3% |
| 2012 | $2,869 | $34,560 |
| 2011 | -- | $34,560 |
| 2010 | -- | $34,560 |
| 2009 | -- | $34,560 |
| 2008 | -- | $34,560 |
| 2007 | -- | $34,560 |
| 2006 | -- | $34,560 |
| 2005 | -- | $34,560 |
| 2004 | -- | $34,560 |
| 2003 | -- | $34,560 +6.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $32,480 +6.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $30,400 |
| 1999 | -- | $30,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Bustleton