Welcome to this inviting Cape Cod–style home set on a spacious corner lot, offering a thoughtful blend of classic charm and modern updates. From the moment you arrive, the expansive yard, updated exterior features, and attached two-car garage create a warm and welcoming first impression.
Inside, you’ll find a light-filled layout with fresh flooring updates and a neutral palette that flows seamlessly throughout. The main level offers multiple living spaces, including a comfortable living room and a generously sized family room—perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The kitchen is both functional and stylish, featuring ample cabinetry, updated appliances, and an adjacent dining area that makes gatherings easy and connected.
Two main-level bedrooms provide flexibility, while the upper level offers a spacious private retreat with additional room for a variety of uses. Both bathrooms are well-appointed with clean, modern finishes. A convenient mudroom area adds everyday practicality, and the full basement offers excellent storage or future finishing potential.
Step outside to enjoy the fully fenced backyard, complete with a patio and storage shed—ideal for outdoor enjoyment, hobbies, or additional storage needs. Numerous updates enhance peace of mind, including a newer roof, updated mechanicals, water softener with reverse osmosis system, privacy fencing, and more.
This home combines comfortable living spaces, meaningful updates, and a great lot—all in one well-rounded property ready for its next chapter.
Pending
$300,000
9985 Mount Eaton Rd, Wadsworth, OH 44281
3beds
1,567sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
0.57 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$191/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two main-level bedroomsPrivacy fencingStorage shedMultiple living spacesComfortable living spacesSpacious corner lotUpdated exterior features
- 43 days |
- 155 |
- 7 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Sylvia Incorvaia 440-503-1775 kevinkellyestates@gmail.com,
EXP Realty, LLC.
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5198091
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 33.00 x 12.00
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 9.00
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 11.00
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 7.00 x 17.00
Family room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 16.00
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16.00 x 9.00
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17.00 x 12.00
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Sump Pump
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,567
- Total interior livable area: 1,567 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,567
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Back Yard,Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 0.57 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 250
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Storage
- Parcel number: 03817D12008
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1965
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $191/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $219,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,006
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 4 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Pending sale | $300,000$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000+33.3%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2020 | Sold | $225,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2020 | Pending sale | $225,000$144/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realty #4180722 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2020 | Listed for sale | $225,000+95.7%$144/sqft |
| 7/13/2017 | Listing removed | $115,000$73/sqft |
Source: Russell Real Estate Services #3865662 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2017 | Pending sale | $115,000+15%$73/sqft |
| 7/10/2017 | Sold | $100,000-13%$64/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2017 | Listed for sale | $115,000+15%$73/sqft |
| 3/31/2017 | Sold | $100,000-13%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2017 | Pending sale | $115,000$73/sqft |
| 2/27/2017 | Price change | $115,000-8%$73/sqft |
| 10/28/2016 | Price change | $125,000-10.7%$80/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - KW Chervenic Realty #3855090 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2016 | Listed for sale | $139,900$89/sqft |
Source: Stouffer Realty, Inc. #3799859 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,416 -0.2% | $76,650 |
| 2023 | $3,424 -0.1% | $76,650 |
| 2022 | $3,429 +52.6% | $76,650 +66% |
| 2021 | $2,248 | $46,180 |
| 2020 | $2,248 -0.2% | $46,180 |
| 2019 | $2,252 -5.2% | $46,180 +1% |
| 2018 | $2,376 0% | $45,710 |
| 2017 | $2,377 -17.2% | $45,710 |
| 2016 | $2,871 +55.8% | $45,710 +7% |
| 2015 | $1,842 -38% | $42,720 |
| 2014 | $2,972 +37.5% | $42,720 |
| 2013 | $2,161 -10.1% | $42,720 -2.6% |
| 2012 | $2,404 +44.5% | $43,860 |
| 2011 | $1,663 +12.2% | $43,860 |
| 2010 | $1,483 -2.7% | $43,860 -11.2% |
| 2009 | $1,524 -0.1% | $49,390 |
| 2008 | $1,526 +6.4% | $49,390 |
| 2007 | $1,434 -16.6% | $49,390 +10.3% |
| 2006 | $1,720 +0.3% | $44,770 |
| 2005 | $1,715 -2% | $44,770 |
| 2004 | $1,751 +1.6% | $44,770 +5.3% |
| 2003 | $1,723 +14% | $42,500 |
| 2002 | $1,511 +106.1% | $42,500 |
| 2001 | $733 | $42,500 +13.3% |
| 2000 | -- | $37,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44281