Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $459,500

    999 Badger Rd, Crestone, CO 81131

    2beds
    2baths
    1,412sqft
    Detached Single Family
    Built in 2002
    2.48 Acres Lot
    $459,500 Zestimate®
    $325/sqft
    $2,519 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $459,500

    $427,000 - $492,000

    $2,519/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,519/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,519/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,634/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,634/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Custom built in 2002 & newly updated, this charming 1-story home is located high in Chalet 1 in the shadows of Crestone's famous 14ers. Recent updates include new Kitchenaid stainless appliances, garden soak tub room off Master BR, custom made courtyard gates & fencing, new washer/dryer, extensive fire mitigation! The 2.48 acres consists of lots 999, 1000, 1002 & 1003. House is located on Lot 1003. It is in a private setting with a long drive into the wooded property. Frame built with straw bale insulation, the walls are thick and beautiful. The windows are large & provide lots of light & warmth w/ exceptional valley views. The entrance opens into the bright and spacious Great Room, w/wood heating and cooking stove in the living corner surrounded by built-in banquettes. Master bedroom has attached 1/2 bath on one side and double slipper claw foot tub in a sunny garden room on another. Hall bathroom is a 3/4 with shower. Separate laundry and utility room w/boiler for in-floor heat.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Radiant, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Double Pane Windows, Master Bath, Open Floor Plan, Updated, Kitchen Island, Internet Access (Wired)
    • Flooring: Concrete
    • Basement: Basement (not specified)
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Free-standing, Wood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,412 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 2.48 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 460504200138

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Spanish/SW
    • Property subtype: Detached Single Family
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $28 monthly
    • Services included: Road Maintenance, Tennis Courts

    Other

    Other facts
    • Exterior Features: Fence
    • Heating: Stove
    • Heating Fuel: Wood
    • Roof: Other
    • Has HOAYN: 1
    • Horse Property YN: 0
    • Lot Size Acres: 2.48
    • Neighborhood: Chalet I
    • Status: Under Contract
    • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
    • Partial Ownership Type: Not Applicable
    • Baths Half: 0
    • Baths Quarter: 0
    • Construction Methods: Frame, Straw Bale
    • Total Carport Spaces: 0
    • Total Reserved Spaces: 0
    • Total RV Spaces: 0
    • Construction Materials: Stucco
    • Kitchen Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator (Kitchen), Stove/Range/Oven, Washer, Disposal
    • MLS: REcolorado (ROCC)
    • Total Garage Spaces: 0
    • View: Mountain View, Valley
    • Fireplace Features: Free-standing, Wood
    • Baths Full: 1
    • Association Fee Includes: Road Maintenance, Tennis Courts
    • Interior Features: Double Pane Windows, Master Bath, Open Floor Plan, Updated, Kitchen Island, Internet Access (Wired)
    • Laundry Availability: Washer/Dryer Included
    • Baths Three Quarter: 1
    • Water Source: Community
    • Sewer: Community
    • Site Features: Adjacent to Greenbelt
    • Total Offstreet Spaces: 3
    • Architectural Style: Spanish/SW
    • Sq Ft Above: 1412
    • Sq Ft Finished: 1412
    • Under Contract Date: 2017-12-19T00:00:00.000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/27/2023Sold$475,000+75.9%$336/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/16/2018Sold$270,000-6.6%$191/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/20/2017Pending sale$289,000$205/sqft
    Source: Darlene Yarbrough Real Estate LLC #6723068 Report a problem
    12/13/2017Listed for sale$289,000+11.6%$205/sqft
    8/22/2017Listing removed$259,000$183/sqft
    Source: Darlene Yarbrough Real Estate LLC #8019850 Report a problem
    8/14/2017Listed for sale$259,000$183/sqft
    8/2/2017Pending sale$259,000$183/sqft
    6/29/2017Listed for sale$259,000+20.5%$183/sqft
    5/17/2017Sold$215,000-4.4%$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/27/2017Pending sale$225,000$159/sqft
    Source: Darlene Yarbrough Real Estate LLC #8867223 Report a problem
    1/27/2017Listed for sale$225,000$159/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,997 +21%$16,091
    2023$1,650 -3.9%$16,091 +23.4%
    2022$1,717 $13,035 +40%
    2021-- $9,309
    2020$1,260 -0.4%$9,309
    2019$1,265 -2.3%$9,309 -0.7%
    2018$1,294 -0.7%$9,375
    2017$1,303 $9,375 -26.5%
    2015-- $12,747 +15.8%
    2014-- $11,005
    2013-- $11,005 +3.2%
    2010-- $10,667

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81131