Pin Oak is a fully furnished, beautifully curated mid-century modern home on a quiet cul-de-sac in 78704 - one of Austin's most coveted neighborhoods. Designed for professionals who work from home, couples relocating to Austin, or families settling in for a year, this is not a typical furnished rental. Every room has been designed with intention, stocked for comfort, and outfitted to a standard you'd expect from a boutique hotel - with the warmth and character of a real home.
The open-concept living and dining area is anchored by a designer kitchen featuring a quartz island, herringbone hardwood floors, walnut cabinetry, and a full suite of premium appliances. The kitchen is fully stocked with cookware, spices, and pantry staples so you can cook from day one. Adjacent unique conversation pit with built-in banquette seating, a full bookshelf and games library, and Bluetooth speaker, make it a perfect entertaining space.
The living room features a curated collection of original artwork, a smart TV with Google Chromecast and Apple AirPlay, This is a home with a genuine sense of place.
Bedrooms
The primary bedroom is a quiet retreat with a king bed, blackout shades, direct outdoor access through glass doors, and an en-suite bathroom. The second bedroom is furnished with a full-size bed bright, cheerful, and perfectly outfitted for a child, teen, or guest.
Most furnished rentals offer a desk in the corner. Pin Oak offers two fully private, dedicated work spaces.
The interior office is inside the main house a quiet, separated room with a motorized sit-stand desk, a wifi-connected printer, and a massage chair. The detached exterior office shed is a completely separate, fully air-conditioned structure in the backyard with its own thermostat, large glass doors, a dedicated desk, and two swivel chairs ideal as a client meeting space, a partner's second office, or a focused creative studio.
The utility room provides a full size washer & dryer
A fully fenced private yard with multiple seating areas, mature native landscaping, string lighting, and an automated irrigation system. The spa/hot tub is available as an optional add-on for $150/month, which includes professional maintenance service.
Smart Home & Utilities: Fully integrated smart home with utilities included electric, water, gas, and Google fiber internet.
The Neighborhood: Quiet cul-de-sac in the heart of 78704. South Congress, South Lamar, Barton Springs Pool, Zilker Park, and Austin's best restaurants and live music are all minutes away. The front porch is a natural gathering spot on this walkable, dog-friendly street.
Lease Terms:
9 12 month lease strongly preferred; 3-month minimum considered
Credit check, background check, and income verification (3x monthly rent) required
No smoking anywhere on property
No cats
Small dogs under 25 lbs welcome with an additional refundable pet deposit (amount TBD)
Hot tub use requires signed spa addendum and liability waiver (available upon request)
All utilities included: electric, water, gas, Google Fiber high-speed wifi. Full smart home access.
Lease Terms: 9 12 month lease strongly preferred; 3-month minimum considered
Credit check, background check, and income verification (2x monthly rent) required
No smoking anywhere on property
Pet Policy: No cats. Small dogs under 25 lbs welcome with an additional refundable pet deposit.
Spa/ Hot tub use requires signed spa addendum, monthly cleaning fee, and liability waiver (available upon request) required.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$6,850/mo
Fees may apply
Austin, TX 78704
2beds
2,100sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Mon Jun 29 2026
Small dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
Attached garage parking
Forced air
What's special
Herringbone hardwood floorsBlackout shadesEn-suite bathroomFully integrated smart homeBluetooth speakerWalkable dog-friendly streetMature native landscaping
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Electricity included in rent, Gas included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet included in rent, Utilities included in rent, Water included in rent
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Hottub Spa
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity, Gas, Internet, Water
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Austin
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 6 Month
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for rent | $6,850$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2019 | Listing removed | $875,000$417/sqft |
Source: Engel & V�lkers Austin Westlake #7635521 Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2019 | Pending sale | $875,000$417/sqft |
| 8/29/2019 | Listed for sale | $875,000+124.9%$417/sqft |
Source: Engel & Volkers Austin #7635521 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2017 | Pending sale | $389,000$185/sqft |
Source: Austin SW #8115698 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2017 | Listed for sale | $389,000$185/sqft |
Source: Austin SW #8115698 Report a problem | ||
| 7/4/2017 | Pending sale | $389,000$185/sqft |
Source: Austin SW #8115698 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2017 | Listed for sale | $389,000+69.9%$185/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #8115698 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2008 | Listing removed | $229,000$109/sqft |
Source: Z57 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2008 | Listed for sale | $229,000$109/sqft |
Source: Z57 Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: South Lamar