Welcome to 47 S Monastery Ave, Baltimore, MD 21229 a 2-bedroom plus walkthrough den, 1-bath porch-front home listed at $1,800/month, accepting 2-bedroom vouchers. This property is located on a quiet residential block near Carroll Park and the Mount Clare area, offering convenient access to Route 40, I-95, downtown Baltimore, and the Inner Harbor.
Inside, the home features new LVP flooring throughout and a spacious living and dining area with an open, functional layout. The kitchen offers ample cabinet storage and leads directly to a fully fenced backyard, providing private outdoor space. The basement is clean and ideal for storage. Upstairs includes a large primary bedroom, a full bathroom with tub, and a walkthrough room that can be used as a den, office, or additional sleeping space. This home offers flexibility, solid square footage, and a convenient West Baltimore location close to parks and major commuter routes.
Townhouse for rent
$1,800/mo
Fees may apply
Baltimore, MD 21229
2beds
1,320sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Townhouse
Available now
No pets
In unit laundry
What's special
New lvp flooring throughoutLarge primary bedroom
- 46 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listing removed | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2022 | Sold | $130,000+30%$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2008 | Sold | $100,000-13%$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2006 | Sold | $115,000+139.6%$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2005 | Sold | $48,000+739.7%$36/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/1997 | Sold | $5,716$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Saint Josephs