Skip main navigation
Sold for $840,000
  • $840,000

    250 Otis Rd, Barrington, IL 60010

    7beds
    6baths
    10,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1970
    5.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $84/sqft
    $6,169 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $6,169/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,169/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,169/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,896/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,896/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    250 Otis Rd, Barrington, IL 60010 is a single family home that contains 10,000 sq ft and was built in 1970. It contains 7 bedrooms and 6.5 bathrooms. This home last sold for $840,000 in September 2024. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $6,169/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 7
    • Bathrooms: 6.5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 10,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 5.27 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0104402006

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

• Air Conditioning: Central Air, Zoned
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Driveway: Asphalt
    • Exterior Building Type: Brick, Stone
    • Heat/Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • 2nd Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • 3rd Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • Master Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y/N): Yes
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 3 Flooring: Hardwood
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: 2nd Level
    • Family Room Level: 2nd Level
    • Bath Amenities: Separate Shower, Double Sink, Steam Shower, Bidet, Whirlpool
    • Basement: Finished
    • Sewer: Septic-Private
    • Water: Well-Private
    • Addtl Room 1 Flooring: Hardwood
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 4 Name: Eating Area
    • Family Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • Addtl Room 2 Flooring: Hardwood
    • Addtl Room 4 Flooring: Hardwood
    • 4th Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: 5th Bdrm
    • Addtl Room 5 Flooring: Hardwood
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: 2nd Level
    • 4th Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • Addtl Room 2 Name: 6th Bdrm
    • Addtl Room 3 Name: 7th Bdrm
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Flooring: Hardwood
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 5 Name: Den
    • Addtl Room 6 Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Addtl Room 8 Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 9 Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Addtl Room 6 Name: Sunroom
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 8 Name: Pantry
    • Addtl Room 7 Name: Library
    • Square Feet Source: Estimated
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • Addtl Room 4 Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Dining Room Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • Living Room Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • Master Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • 2nd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Kitchen Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • 3rd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Addtl Room 1 Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • Addtl Room 3 Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • Family Room Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • 4th Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Addtl Room 5 Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Addtl Room 2 Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • Age: 41-50 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Additional Rooms: Sun/Florida Room, 5th Bedroom, 6th Bedroom, 7th Bedroom
    • Recent Rehab (Y/N): Yes
    • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Sauna/Steam Room
    • Laundry Window Treatments: Curtains/Drapes
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Type of House 2: 2 Stories
    • Garage Type: Detached2, Detached
    • Lot Dimensions: 847X397
    • Laundry Level: Main Level
    • Laundry Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Additional Rooms: Pantry, Eating Area, Den, Exercise Room, Library
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Basement (Y/N): Full
    • Addtl Room 7 Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Addtl Room 9 Name: Exercise Rm
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Parcel Identification Number: 01044020060000
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Additional Sales Information: List Broker Must Accompany

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/25/2024Sold$840,000-37.7%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/21/2023Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    1/26/2022Listed for sale$1,349,000-3.6%$135/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11311435 Report a problem
    9/1/2021Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    8/26/2021Listed for sale$1,399,000$140/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #10816735 Report a problem
    7/31/2021Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    7/24/2020Price change$1,399,000-3.5%$140/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Premier #10816735 Report a problem
    10/1/2019Price change$1,449,000-3.3%$145/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Premier #10816735 Report a problem
    3/15/2018Price change$1,499,000-6.3%$150/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Premier Properties #09884252 Report a problem
    9/18/2017Price change$1,599,000-11.2%$160/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Premier Properties #09754131 Report a problem
    6/25/2017Price change$1,800,000-10%$180/sqft
    12/11/2016Price change$2,000,000-16.7%$200/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Premier Properties #09194068 Report a problem
    4/13/2016Listed for sale$2,400,000+700%$240/sqft
    8/18/1994Sold$300,000$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$25,394 +2.6%$111,999
    2022$24,747 +8.1%$111,999 +21.5%
    2021$22,892 +3.6%$92,169
    2020$22,092 +3.4%$92,169 -10%
    2019$21,374 -2.3%$102,410 -14.7%
    2018$21,872 -19.8%$120,053
    2017$27,277 +5.7%$120,053
    2016$25,815 +2.1%$120,053 +9.4%
    2015$25,283 +2.3%$109,709
    2014$24,709 -0.1%$109,709
    2013$24,731 +3.9%$109,709 -2.8%
    2012$23,800 +0.6%$112,851 -6.3%
    2011$23,662 +2.9%$120,475
    2010$22,986 +42.1%$120,475 +31.8%
    2009$16,179 +12.3%$91,405 -4%
    2008$14,413 +2.8%$95,214
    2007$14,022 +5.5%$95,214 +14.2%
    2006$13,292 +22.7%$83,370 +28.6%
    2005$10,835 +4.3%$64,805
    2004$10,385 -9.5%$64,805 +4.2%
    2003$11,477 +16.1%$62,188
    2002$9,884 +31%$62,188
    2001$7,546 +6.1%$62,188 +20.3%
    2000$7,114 +8.6%$51,673
    1999$6,550 $51,673

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60010