Welcome to The Nest a fully furnished and beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath guest home tucked into the sought-after Edgemoor neighborhood of Bellingham. Situated on the corner of our family's peaceful one-acre property beside the iconic Lairmont Manor, this 950 sq ft retreat offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and convenience.
Enjoy peekaboo views of Bellingham Bay, abundant natural light from oversized windows, and the unique charm of an active eagle's nest nearby. Step outside to your own fully fenced backyard and brand-new private patio ideal for morning coffee or relaxing after a day exploring the area.
Located just minutes from Fairhaven, you'll love the easy access to local shops, restaurants, beaches, parks, and scenic trails. Public transit is conveniently located at the end of the driveway, and the home includes a dedicated parking space.
Perfect for traveling professionals, remote workers, extended stays, or anyone seeking a quiet and comfortable home away from home.
Inside the Home
* Bright open-concept living and kitchen area
* Comfortable living room with 65" TV
* Primary bedroom with king-size bed
* Second bedroom with queen bed and dedicated workspace
* Newly remodeled full bathroom with shower/tub combo
* Fully equipped kitchen with cookware and essential appliances
* In-unit washer and dryer
* Starter essentials provided to help you settle in comfortably
Additional Details
* No pets
* No smoking
A peaceful, light-filled retreat in one of Bellingham's most beautiful neighborhoods welcome to The Nest.
- Water/sewer, electricity, gas and garbage/recycling included in monthly rent.
- Tenant is responsible for getting their own internet.
- Last months rent due upon signing
- Refundable security deposit of $1000 due upon signing ($300 cleaning fee will be deducted upon move out)
- No smoking/drugs in or on property
- No pets
- No unauthorized guests
- Minimum 6 months lease
- One vehicle
- Tenant application and screening required
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$3,300/mo
Fees may apply
Bellingham, WA 98225
2beds
950sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Sat Jun 6 2026
No pets
In unit laundry
Forced air
What's special
In-unit washer and dryerFully fenced backyardStarter essentials provided
- 5 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 950 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Fenced backyard, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent, Personal parking spot directly in front of house, coffee maker, blender, plates, silverware, cutting boards, towels, sheets
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Bellingham
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 6 Month
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,300$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2025 | Listing removed | $3,300$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,300$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2019 | Sold | $810,000-5.7%$853/sqft |
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1423256 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2019 | Pending sale | $859,000$904/sqft |
Source: Windermere Real Estate/ Whatcom, Inc. #1423256 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2019 | Price change | $859,000-3.4%$904/sqft |
| 4/10/2019 | Price change | $889,000-2.8%$936/sqft |
| 3/19/2019 | Listed for sale | $915,000+38.6%$963/sqft |
| 4/26/2017 | Sold | $660,000-2.2%$695/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2017 | Price change | $675,000+0%$711/sqft |
Source: Andi Dyer #113020022 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2017 | Listed for sale | $674,900$710/sqft |
Source: Andi Dyer #113020022 Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Edgemoor