Rare and hard to find property (small acreage) close in to Bend. Property is located approx just 1 mile north of Bend. Live close to Bend with easy access to all the amenities Bend has to offer, but not have to constantly trip over your neighbors!
We have a large home with a large detached shop / garage!
Homesite is approx. 2+ acres with approx. 1 acre being irrigated pasture.
Bring your farm with you. Like the idea of homesteading, hobby farm, raising 4-h animals, gardening or perhaps you just like having some extra space between you and the neighbors.
Plenty of room for RV parking, boats, atvs, trailers; bring your toys.
This is the home for you!
Home comes with pressurized irrigation for the yard and pasture.
Pasture is set up for small animals with field fencing. Hot wire would need to be installed for horses or steers. Irrigation is the oldest rights in Central Oregon with Swalley, so no concern over water availability.
Front yard is somewhat of a nature-scape with 2 water features and ponds.
Back yard is large and spacious with lots of grass.
Shop is 24' wide by 36' deep or 864 sq ft. It is insulated, but does not currently have a heat source. It would be possible to add one. Also includes built in shelves and work benches etc.
Home consists of 3 stories; a daylight basement that has a large master suite, laundry, and a game room (den, office, guest room) Basement has a separate entrance and would be ideal for a home office or business.
The main level has a spacious kitchen and dining area with a living room, 2 bedrooms and a bathroom.
The Attic or 3rd story is cozy and a perfect area for kids rooms or could function as a second master suite.
Home heating: Home has multiple heating sources. A newly installed ductless HVAC heat-pump offers an efficient stable heat and cooling source. Additionally the lower level and main level have pellet stoves with thermostat controls in the lowest story. Each bedroom and bathroom has its own cadet heater for added comfort and flexibility. Home has Air Condition via the ductless HVAC system.
Game room/man-cave downstairs with its own entrance.
Home is spacious at over 3300 sq ft. However, the attic has limited head room to the sides, that would limit the function of some of the sq ft.
Pets are allowed on a case by case basis.
Please contact Jason for additional information or to schedule a showing.
My current tenants are still in the home and will work with us on showing the house, but I will need to schedule with them.
Warning: my property will not be used to grow illegal substances. This includes marijuana as it is federally controlled, I don't care what the State of Oregon says. The smells are offensive to neighbors and damaging to the home. If this is your plan just keep moving. If you take THC for medicinal purposes that is not a problem, but I do ask that it not be smoked due to the smell and how that permeates everything in the vicinity. If you have questions regarding my policy please feel free to ask!
Tenant pays for all utilities. Sewer is included in rent. Landlord pays the annual Swalley irrigation fee!
Pets can be approved on a case by case basis
Tenant is responsible for yard care, and keeping the pasture irrigated.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$3,100/mo
Fees may apply
64070 N Highway 97, Bend, OR 97701
4beds
3,300sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Wed Jul 1 2026
Dogs OK
Wall unit
Hookups laundry
Attached garage parking
Forced air, heat pump, wall furnace
What's special
Large home
- 1 day |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Wall Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
- Laundry: Hookups
Features
- WD Hookup
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,300 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Off Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: 4h, Horse property, Steers, goats, bring your critters, Heating system: Forced Air, Heating system: Wall, No Utilities included in rent, Sewage included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 1712030000202
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Sewage
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Bend
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,100$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2021 | Price change | $865,000+6.1%$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2021 | Price change | $815,000-9.3%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2021 | Price change | $899,000-5.4%$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2021 | Price change | $950,000-4.9%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2021 | Price change | $999,000-13.1%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2021 | Price change | $1,150,000-8%$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+380.8%$379/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2014 | Sold | $260,000+108.5%$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2011 | Sold | $124,675-1%$38/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2011 | Listed for sale | $125,900-73.1%$38/sqft |
Source: NorWest REO, LLC #201108300 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2010 | Sold | $467,218$142/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 97701