Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applicationsSpecial offer
    $6,600/mo

    Fees may apply

    1370 Sterling Ave, Carpinteria, CA 93013

    3beds
    --sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available now
    No pets
    Hookups laundry
    Attached garage parking
    Forced air
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Available Sept 1st. Charming and well-located rental that offers a relaxed coastal lifestyle in a quiet residential trial neighborhood. The home stands out for its spacious backyard, mature avocado and fruit trees, and the inviting outdoor entertaining area, making it ideal for indoor/outdoor living. Location is great - just minutes from the beach, Linden Ave, restaurants and trails. Strong bikeability, walkability and a peaceful atmosphere on the creek . Property also includes a bonus room , vaulted ceilings, a fireplace , outdoor shower and the option to be furnished. Behind the property sits a private sectioned off casita that is not included in the rental.
    --
    on Zillow
    |
    --
    views
    |
    --
    saves
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, WD Hookup

Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Heating system: Forced Air
    Details
    • Parcel number: 003542010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Carpinteria

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/17/2026Listed for rent$6,600+1.5%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/28/2026Listing removed$6,500
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/23/2026Listed for rent$6,500
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/10/2026Listing removed$6,500
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/24/2026Listed for rent$6,500
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/21/2025Listing removed$6,500
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/30/2025Listed for rent$6,500+3.2%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/10/2025Listing removed$1,649,000
    Source: SBMLS #25-1094 Report a problem
    3/18/2025Listed for sale$1,649,000+36.3%
    Source: SBMLS #25-1094 Report a problem
    3/7/2025Listing removed$6,300
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/28/2025Listed for rent$6,300-10%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/20/2025Listing removed$7,000
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/9/2025Listed for rent$7,000
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/10/2024Listing removed$7,000
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/26/2024Listed for rent$7,000
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/8/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/15/2024Price change$7,000+16.7%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/6/2024Listed for rent$6,000-14.3%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/16/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/21/2024Listed for rent$7,000+102.9%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/15/2021Sold$1,210,000+13.2%
    Source: SBMLS #21-3640 Report a problem
    10/4/2021Pending sale$1,069,000
    Source: SBMLS #21-3640 Report a problem
    9/29/2021Listed for sale$1,069,000+39.7%
    Source: SBMLS #21-3640 Report a problem
    8/4/2017Listing removed$3,450
    Source: Sun Coast Real Estate #RN-13725 Report a problem
    7/21/2017Listed for rent$3,450
    Source: Sun Coast Real Estate #RN-13725 Report a problem
    5/31/2017Listing removed$3,450
    Source: Sun Coast Real Estate #RN-13569 Report a problem
    12/18/2013Sold$765,000+17.7%
    Source: SBMLS #13-3741 Report a problem
    1/14/2008Sold$650,000+179%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/6/1998Sold$233,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 93013