Sitting in a serene setting bordering city limits (No City Taxes!!!) this beatutifully maintained home sits on over 8 acres which has been subdivided for potential resale. The seller previously used the fourth bedroom downstairs, which has direct outside access, as a home office. There is an unfinished room above the oversized garage that can be finished to be an apartment. This is an incredibly unique property with endless possibilities.
Coming soon 06/08
$474,900
Cemetery Rd, Frostburg, MD 21532
4beds
3,068sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
8.74 Acres Lot
$338,400 Zestimate®
$155/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 168 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeremy Rice 301-697-0106,
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate Old Line Group 301-689-0100
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAL2014712
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,068
- Total interior livable area: 3,068 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,068
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Storage, Oversized, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Other
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 8.74 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0112013825
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stick Built
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $155/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $256,867
- Annual tax amount: $2,688
- Date on market: 6/8/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$338,400
$298,000 - $376,000
$1,633/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/20/2000 | Sold | $170,000$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $247,300 +9.4% |
| 2024 | $2,457 +10.4% | $226,000 +10.4% |
| 2023 | $2,225 +11.6% | $204,700 +11.6% |
| 2022 | $1,994 +0.5% | $183,400 +0.5% |
| 2021 | $1,983 +0.5% | $182,467 +0.5% |
| 2020 | $1,973 -3.2% | $181,533 +0.5% |
| 2019 | $2,039 +3.9% | $180,600 |
| 2018 | $1,963 +92.4% | $180,600 |
| 2017 | $1,020 | $180,600 -14.4% |
| 2016 | -- | $211,000 +0% |
| 2015 | $2,316 | $210,967 +0% |
| 2014 | $2,316 | $210,933 +0% |
| 2013 | -- | $210,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $210,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $210,900 -4.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $220,300 +7.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $204,080 +8.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $187,860 +9.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $171,640 +1% |
| 2006 | -- | $169,952 +1% |
| 2005 | -- | $168,266 +1% |
| 2004 | -- | $166,580 +3.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $160,536 +3.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $154,493 +4.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $148,450 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21532
Getting around
3 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10George's Creek Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.1 mi
- 5/10Westmar Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.9 mi
- 7/10Mountain Ridge High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Allegany County Public Schools
Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Maryland
- Allegany County