Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $274,900

     Chicago, IL 60605

    1beds
    1,100sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Apartment, Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $275,500 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $457/mo HOA

    What's special

    Exposed brickGorgeously renovated loftFresh paintAbundant storage throughoutGranite countertopsCentral heat and airStainless steel appliances
    Come check out this gorgeously renovated loft at Folio Square in the heart of Printer's Row! This move-in ready unit features brand new luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, fresh paint, and an enclosed bedroom with an added wall and door for increased privacy and functionality. Oversized west-facing windows flood the space with natural light while classic loft elements including soaring 11' concrete ceilings and exposed brick create the perfect blend of industrial character and modern updates. The expansive living area feels even larger after opening up the former den space, offering incredible flexibility for a spacious living room setup, large dining area, work-from-home space, or multiple layout options to fit your lifestyle. The kitchen partially opens to the living space and features granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Additional highlights include central heat and air, abundant storage throughout, and a generously sized bathroom with a walk-in glass enclosed shower. Folio Square is a boutique elevator building offering a fitness center, bike storage, additional storage space, and a laundry room, with the option to add an in-unit washer and dryer for added convenience. Located in highly desirable Printer's Row, enjoy easy access to nearby transit including the Harrison Red Line, LaSalle Blue Line, LaSalle Street Metra Station, Lake Shore Drive, I-90, and I-290. Surrounded by neighborhood favorites and everyday conveniences including Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, Target, Jewel-Osco, and the Roosevelt Collection with shopping, dining, and an AMC theater. You're also moments from Grant Park, Museum Campus, the lakefront, and nearby green spaces including Printer's Row Park and Dearborn Park. Schedule your showing today and experience the perfect blend of historic loft character and modern city living!
    4 hours
    |
    178
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Matthew Engle matt@fultongrace.com,

    Fulton Grace Realty,

    Anjalesa Fonseca 331-264-3934,

    Fulton Grace Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12653777

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Foyer, Walk In Closet
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X12
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 126 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X14
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 70 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5X14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X11
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X20
      Walk in closet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X5
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Cooktop
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Elevator, Storage, Open Floorplan, Lobby
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,100
      • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft

      Property

      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Lot
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 17164040341022
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Apartment, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan, Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Coin Laundry, Elevator in Residence, Exercise Room, Storage, Sundeck, Security Door Lock(s)
      • Services included: Water, Insurance, Security, Cable TV, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Internet
      • HOA fee: $457 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Chicago

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $250/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $4,252
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $275,500

        $262,000 - $289,000

        $2,293/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$274,900+15.5%$250/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12653777 Report a problem
        6/7/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/23/2024Listed for rent$1,900+8.6%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/1/2019Listing removed$1,750$2/sqft
        Source: The Atlas Group (A division of Fulton Grace Realty) Report a problem
        4/29/2019Listed for rent$1,750+2.9%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        7/31/2017Listing removed$1,700$2/sqft
        Source: Keene Chicago Homes Report a problem
        6/20/2017Price change$1,700+3%$2/sqft
        Source: Keene Chicago Homes Report a problem
        6/7/2017Price change$1,650-2.9%$2/sqft
        Source: Fulton Grace Realty #09584539 Report a problem
        5/11/2017Price change$1,700-2.9%$2/sqft
        Source: Fulton Grace Realty #09584539 Report a problem
        3/12/2017Listed for rent$1,750+6.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Keene Chicago Homes Report a problem
        5/13/2016Listing removed$1,650-2.9%$2/sqft
        Source: Fulton Grace Realty Report a problem
        2/24/2016Listed for rent$1,700$2/sqft
        Source: Fulton Grace Realty Report a problem
        11/22/2005Sold$238,000+108.8%$216/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/25/1998Sold$114,000-29.3%$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/28/1995Sold$161,250+200.5%$147/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/8/1994Sold$53,666$49/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$4,009 +2.6%$18,999
        2022$3,908 +2.3%$18,999
        2021$3,821 -4%$18,999 +6.3%
        2020$3,981 +1.8%$17,871 -8.2%
        2019$3,911 +1.7%$19,464
        2018$3,845 -1.5%$19,464 +7.4%
        2017$3,902 +24.7%$18,128
        2016$3,131 +10.2%$18,128
        2015$2,841 +12.7%$18,128 +12.2%
        2014$2,522 +2.5%$16,159
        2013$2,461 +0.4%$16,159
        2012$2,452 +22.5%$16,159 +12.5%
        2011$2,001 -17.9%$14,368 -14.4%
        2010$2,437 +9.4%$16,793
        2009$2,228 +18.3%$16,793 +12.1%
        2008$1,884 +0.3%$14,980
        2007$1,878 -0.4%$14,980
        2006$1,885 -24.4%$14,980 -1.9%
        2005$2,495 +52.3%$15,272
        2004$1,639 +4.5%$15,272
        2003$1,569 -5.4%$15,272 +38.2%
        2002$1,658 +6.1%$11,053
        2001$1,564 -9.6%$11,053
        2000$1,730 -0.7%$11,053 +22.8%
        1999$1,741 $9,004

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: South Loop

          Getting around

          98 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          100 / 100
          Rider's Paradise
          89 / 100
          Very Bikeable