Skip main navigation
Closed
$1,625,000

 Chicago, IL 60610

3beds
--sqft
Condominium, Single Family Residence
Built in 1872
-- sqft lot
$1,648,300 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$4,877 Estimated rent

Home value

$1,648,300

$1.48M - $1.83M

$4,877/mo

Zestimate® history
Loading...

Owner options

List your home for rent

$4,877/mo

Rent Zestimate®

Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

Learn more

$4,877/mo

Rent Zestimate®

Refinance and save

$10,777/mo

Est. payment

Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

See today's rates

$10,777/mo

Est. payment

Explore your selling options

Work with a Zillow partner agent

Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

Get started

List with your own agent

Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

Learn how to do it

Sell it yourself

Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

List your home

What's special

The iconic Gold Coast Newberry Mansion by Washington Square Park. Luxury awaits you at this 3 bed 3.5 bath unit. Showcased on the front page of Luxe Magazine. This extraordinary residence, captures you at the moment you enter, it is evident that every detail-every finish, every material-was selected with the highest level of intention and refinement. 12' ceilings, beautiful moldings and built-ins on all levels. Large custom white eat in kitchen, marble counters, high end appliances and fixtures. Main floor features the living room with a stunning black lacquered built in wall unit, beautiful butlers pantry and a half bath. Beautiful staircase leads up to the 3rd floor that offers a luxurious primary suite with incredible finishes and fixtures, a second large bedroom, full bath and laundry room. 3rd bedroom is situated so it can be used as an office or play room as well. Nothing in this market compares...this 6 unit building has an elevator and a beautiful large shared roof top. Parking easy to lease at 21 Chestnut next door. Monthly HOA $1,212

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing courtesy of:

Annika Valdiserri 847-881-0200,

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Bought with:

Michael Shenfeld

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty

Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12478476MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 459 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 27X17
Bedroom 2
  • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 208 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 16X13
Bedroom 3
  • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 135 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15X9
Dining room
  • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 228 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12X19
Kitchen
  • Features: Kitchen (Island), Flooring (Hardwood)
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 216 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12X18
Laundry
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 36 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 6X6
Living room
  • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 414 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 23X18
Heating
  • Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air
Features
  • Basement: None
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 0

Property

Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Details
  • Parcel number: 17044500351001
  • Special conditions: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: Condo
  • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1872
  • Major remodel year: 2019

• Has HOA: Yes
  • HOA fee: $1,212 monthly
  • Amenities included: Elevator(s), Storage, Sundeck
  • Services included: Insurance

Other

Other facts
  • Listing terms: Cash
  • Ownership: Condo

Price history

DateEventPrice
2/18/2026Sold$1,625,000
Source: Public Record Report a problem
12/8/2025Sold$1,625,000+8.3%
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12478476 Report a problem
5/31/2024Sold$1,500,000+1.7%
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12017393 Report a problem
7/23/2021Sold$1,475,000+60.3%
Source: Public Record Report a problem
7/6/2016Sold$920,000+12.4%
Source: Public Record Report a problem
6/18/2010Sold$818,500+119.1%
Source: Public Record Report a problem
4/30/1998Sold$373,500
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2023$21,943 +2.6%$103,999
2022$21,391 +5.7%$103,999
2021$20,244 +28.7%$103,999 +41.1%
2020$15,730 +2.3%$73,715 -7.8%
2019$15,383 +1.7%$79,993
2018$15,123 -5.2%$79,993 +7.9%
2017$15,955 +11.2%$74,114
2016$14,344 +9.5%$74,114
2015$13,100 -6.1%$74,114 -4.7%
2014$13,950 +2.1%$77,757
2013$13,664 +1.2%$77,757
2012$13,505 +23.4%$77,757 +11.8%
2011$10,947 -3.3%$69,572
2010$11,321 +4.4%$69,572
2009$10,849 -2.2%$69,572 -10.1%
2008$11,098 +1%$77,363
2007$10,988 -1.1%$77,363
2006$11,106 -3.1%$77,363 +10.3%
2005$11,461 +1%$70,138
2004$11,345 +2.2%$70,138
2003$11,099 +22.8%$70,138 +39.4%
2002$9,037 +8.1%$50,298
2001$8,359 +3.9%$50,298
2000$8,049 $50,298 +14.6%
1999$8,049 $43,899

Neighborhood: Gold Coast