Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • $1,700/mo

    Fees may apply

     Chicago, IL 60626

    Studio
    600sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Apartment
    Available now
    Air conditioner
    Shared laundry
    On street parking
    Electric, natural gas
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Quiet lakefront settingBeautifully furnished studio
    Monthly Furnished Rentals For 30 Nights Or More Furnished Studio Sublet | Lake Views + Private Beach | Oct 1, 2025 May 31, 2026 Sherwin on the Lake Historic Building with Rare Amenities Experience lakefront living in this beautifully furnished studio at the historic Sherwin on the Lake. This unique residence offers elegance, comfort, and direct access to Lake Michigan. Apartment Features Fully furnished with tasteful decor Large windows with lake views & natural light Move-in readyjust bring your suitcase Thoughtful layout maximizing space and comfort Building Amenities Private beachfront with direct access to Lake Michigan Expansive verandah with stunning views Elegant historic ballroom available for residents Secure entry and well-maintained common areas Location 1205 W. Sherwin Ave, Chicago Quiet lakefront setting, yet close to dining, shopping & public transit Lease Terms Sublet Term: October 1, 2025 May 31, 2026 Fully furnished (short-term or academic-year renters welcome)Monthly Furnished and Short Term Rentals For 30 Nights Or More
    25 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 0
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: On Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cable included in rent, Electricity included in rent, Garbage included in rent, Gas included in rent, Heating: Electric, Heating: Gas, Hot water included in rent, Internet included in rent, Sat TV included in rent, Sewage included in rent, Smoke Free, Water included in rent

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    • Property subtype: Apartment

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Cable, Electricity, Garbage, Gas, Internet, SatTv, Sewage, Water

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Features: Smoke Free
    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Month

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Listed for rent$1,700$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/20/2026Listing removed$1,700$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/19/2026Listed for rent$1,700+4.6%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/10/2025Listing removed$1,625$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/25/2025Listed for rent$1,625+14%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/2/2025Listing removed$1,425$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/28/2025Listed for rent$1,425$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/18/2022Sold$143,000+30.1%$238/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11330317 Report a problem
    6/7/2016Sold$109,900$183/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09194641 Report a problem
    5/7/2016Pending sale$109,900$183/sqft
    Source: Dream Town Realty #09194641 Report a problem
    4/15/2016Listed for sale$109,900$183/sqft
    Source: Dream Town Realty #09194641 Report a problem
    3/12/2016Listing removed$109,900$183/sqft
    Source: Dream Town Realty #09123613 Report a problem
    2/23/2016Pending sale$109,900$183/sqft
    Source: Dream Town Realty #09123613 Report a problem
    2/15/2016Price change$109,900-8.3%$183/sqft
    Source: Dream Town Realty #09123613 Report a problem
    1/26/2016Listed for sale$119,900+20%$200/sqft
    Source: Dream Town Realty #09123613 Report a problem
    11/24/2011Listing removed$99,900$167/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Evanston #07888569 Report a problem
    9/20/2011Price change$99,900-16.7%$167/sqft
    8/26/2011Listed for sale$119,900-15.9%$200/sqft
    8/5/2009Sold$142,500$238/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/24/2005Sold$142,500$238/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Rogers Park