Skip main navigation
Re-activated
  • $229,900

     Chicago, IL 60629

    3beds
    2,480sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    3,250 Square Feet Lot
    $230,700 Zestimate®
    $93/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Expandable brick bungalowQuiet blockUnfinished attic roomOpen basement
    SOLD AS IS!!! Nestled on a quiet block in the Gage Park area. This classic 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath, brick Bungalow is a Diamond in the rough with limitless potential. It is being sold, "As Is", it does need some updates. Original hardwood floors that need refreshing. Large basement that can be revived and updated. A spacious attic that awaits additional storage or added rooms. A nice size yard with a 2 car port. Great neighborhood, conveniently located near parks, schools, restaurants and shopping. Near Midway Airport, Dan Ryan and I-55. Seize the opportunity to make this classic Bungalow but fixer upper your dream home and make it your own. Seller is very motivated!! Owner want a Quick Sell!! All Offers will be considered!!
    256 days
    |
    29
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Terrence Conner 312-523-5787,

    Britton Realty Group

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12456373MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Enclosed Porch
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X10
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Parquet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X8
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X13
      Enclosed porch
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 104 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X8
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 1100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50X22
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X4
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X13
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 2,480 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1.5
      Lot
      • Size: 3,250 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25x130
      Details
      • Parcel number: 19131220280000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1925

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $93/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $2,903
      • Date on market: 8/27/2025
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $230,700

        $219,000 - $242,000

        $2,340/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$229,900$93/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12456373 Report a problem
        3/16/2026Contingent$229,900$93/sqft
        1/30/2026Listed for sale$229,900$93/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$2,903 +3.3%$16,999
        2022$2,809 +2.2%$16,999
        2021$2,749 +53%$16,999 +52.9%
        2020$1,797 -1.9%$11,116 -11%
        2019$1,832 +1.8%$12,490
        2018$1,800 +9%$12,490 +13.6%
        2017$1,652 -18.4%$10,997 -12.3%
        2016$2,023 +10.6%$12,534
        2015$1,829 +4%$12,534 +4.6%
        2014$1,760 +2.7%$11,980
        2013$1,714 -0.1%$11,980
        2012$1,716 -19%$11,980 -29.7%
        2011$2,120 +6.1%$17,032
        2010$1,997 +14.5%$17,032
        2009$1,744 -6%$17,032 -12.9%
        2008$1,855 +24.5%$19,548
        2007$1,490 +19.2%$19,548
        2006$1,250 -4.4%$19,548 +50.7%
        2005$1,307 +1%$12,974
        2004$1,294 +4.4%$12,974
        2003$1,240 -5.4%$12,974 +43.4%
        2002$1,311 +6.6%$9,047
        2001$1,229 +3.2%$9,047
        2000$1,191 -25.1%$9,047 +11.2%
        1999$1,590 $8,136

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,618/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1237
        Property taxes
        $381
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Gage Park

          Getting around

          79 / 100
          Very Walkable
          60 / 100
          Good Transit
          69 / 100
          Bikeable