Skip main navigation
Sold for $215,000
  • $215,000

    6551 S Maplewood Ave, Chicago, IL 60629

    3beds
    1baths
    1,056sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2011
    3,750 Square Feet Lot
    $223,400 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $2,508 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $223,400

    $201,000 - $248,000

    $2,508/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,508/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,508/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    6551 S MAPLEWOOD AVE, is located in CHICAGO, IL 60629. It is currently listed for $35000.00. For more information, contact us at expert@hudlisted.com or call our Distressed Property Hot-line at (888) 576-0062.<br /> <br /> 6551 S MAPLEWOOD AVE is a single family home and was built in 1920. It has 3 bedrooms and 1.00 baths. 6551 S MAPLEWOOD AVE was listed on 12/18/2010. <br /> <br /> 6551 S MAPLEWOOD AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60629 is a HUD owned Home. For a copy of the Property Condition Report on 6551 S MAPLEWOOD AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60629 or to speak to a Distresded Property Agent, contact us at expert@hudlisted.com or call our Distressed Property Hot-line at (888) 576-0062. HUDListed partners with HUD Registered Distressed Property Experienced agents to help Home Shoppers with the "HUD Owned" Home Buying Process.<br /> <br /> HUD Listed is not the listing broker for this HUD Owned Property. ALL PROPERTIES ARE SOLD IN "AS IS" CONDITION. SELLER MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES CONCERNING THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AND DOES NOT GUARANTEE THAT THE PROPERTY IS FREE OF HIDDEN OR VISIBLE DEFECTS. BUYER IS RESPONSIBLE TO TAKE ACTION TO SATISFY HIMSELF THAT THE PROPERTY IS IN A CONDITION ACCEPTABLE TO HIM. SELLER WILL MAKE NO REPAIRS. BUYER IS ENCOURAGED TO HAVE A HOME INSPECTION TO IDENTIFY ANY DEFECTS.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Cooling
    • None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 3,750 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1924221016

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2011

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/20/2025Sold$215,000+514.3%$204/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/7/2011Listing removed$35,000$33/sqft
    Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
    3/3/2011Price change$35,000+99900%$33/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    2/25/2011Price change$35-99.9%
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    11/24/2010Listed for sale$35,000-75%$33/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    4/13/2007Sold$140,000-11.9%$133/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/23/2004Sold$159,000+144.6%$151/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/7/1998Sold$65,000$62/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$1,630 +4%$11,000
    2022$1,568 -29.1%$11,000
    2021$2,212 +6.5%$11,000 +18.8%
    2020$2,077 -1.3%$9,261 -11%
    2019$2,104 +1.7%$10,406
    2018$2,069 -1.3%$10,406 +7.6%
    2017$2,096 +7.5%$9,672
    2016$1,950 +9.2%$9,672
    2015$1,785 +8.8%$9,672 +10.3%
    2014$1,640 +2%$8,772
    2013$1,608 +1.3%$8,772
    2012$1,587 -24%$8,772 -31.5%
    2011$2,089 -0.5%$12,803
    2010$2,099 +4.3%$12,803
    2009$2,012 -0.5%$12,803 -8.6%
    2008$2,023 +0.9%$14,000
    2007$2,005 -20.9%$14,000 -20.1%
    2006$2,535 +58.2%$17,515 +78.6%
    2005$1,603 +0.1%$9,808
    2004$1,601 +2.2%$9,808
    2003$1,567 +19.4%$9,808 +35.6%
    2002$1,313 +3.7%$7,235
    2001$1,266 +4.9%$7,235
    2000$1,207 -0.7%$7,235 +16.4%
    1999$1,215 $6,215

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Marquette Park