Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $770,000

     Chicago, IL 60631

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1956
    -- sqft lot
    $760,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 7508 W Devon Ave in Chicago-a beautifully renovated legal 2-unit property with a non-conforming garden unit, offering both comfort and versatility. Each of the first and second floor units features a spacious layout with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, designed for easy living. The full basement expands the functionality of the home with a shared laundry area, storage, and a garden-level living space equipped with a kitchen and bathroom-providing flexible options for extended living or additional use (non-conforming). The fully fenced yard offers privacy and space to enjoy the outdoors, while the detached 2-car garage adds everyday convenience. Whether you're an owner-occupant looking to offset your mortgage or an investor seeking a well-positioned multi-unit in a prime Chicago location, this property presents a compelling opportunity.
    22 days
    |
    198
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jaimie Banke 847-802-2777,

    Keller Williams Thrive,

    Joan Couris 630-561-3348,

    Keller Williams Thrive

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12631861

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Radiant
      Features
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Full

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 125
      Details
      • Parcel number: 09364260650000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956
      • Major remodel year: 2025

Financial & listing details

      • Annual tax amount: $9,283
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 79 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $760,100

        $722,000 - $798,000

        $2,371/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$770,000+55.6%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12631861 Report a problem
        2/18/2025Sold$495,000
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12273570 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$9,284 +2.6%$44,000
        2022$9,050 +2.3%$44,000
        2021$8,848 +9.8%$44,000 +21.7%
        2020$8,056 -2.4%$36,164 -12%
        2019$8,257 +1.7%$41,096
        2018$8,118 -12.1%$41,096 -4.3%
        2017$9,240 +7.5%$42,922
        2016$8,597 +9.3%$42,922
        2015$7,865 +30.7%$42,922 +32.3%
        2014$6,019 +2%$32,442
        2013$5,900 +1.4%$32,442
        2012$5,822 -14.1%$32,442 -22.4%
        2011$6,778 -0.4%$41,829
        2010$6,807 +4.4%$41,829
        2009$6,523 -12.3%$41,829 -19.3%
        2008$7,438 +1%$51,848
        2007$7,364 -1.1%$51,848
        2006$7,443 +18.8%$51,848 +35.2%
        2005$6,267 +1%$38,355
        2004$6,204 +2.2%$38,355
        2003$6,069 +7.5%$38,355 +22%
        2002$5,647 +10.9%$31,431
        2001$5,092 +6.7%$31,431
        2000$4,773 +0%$31,431 +17.1%
        1999$4,773 $26,844

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Edison Park

          Getting around

          68 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          45 / 100
          Some Transit
          63 / 100
          Bikeable