Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $122,000

    6244 N Harlem Ave #4A, Chicago, IL 60631

    1beds
    --sqft
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    -- sqft lot
    $132,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,829 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $132,200

    $118,000 - $148,000

    $1,829/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,829/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,829/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $998/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $998/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful Norwood Park 1BR/1BA Condo with Parking! This convenient first floor unit features hardwood floors throughout, a gorgeous kitchen w/granite countertops, breakfast bar and New stainless steel appliances. Spacious bedroom with large closet and updated bathroom. Also includes one assigned parking space, two private storage lockers and in-building laundry. Assessment includes heat, water and common area maintenance. Check out the low property taxes. Excellent location, walk to CTA Bus, Edison/Norwood Metra/Blue line. Just minutes to Park Ridge, expressway and O'Hare. RENTALS ALLOWED! Great investment for owner occupant or investor. This is the lowest priced one bedroom listed in Norwood Park!! Act quickly, this will not last!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Jack Tornabene 847-322-1792,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Trisha Kannon

    Compass

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12196779MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar), Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 64 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8X8
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Steam, Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Common Area
    Features
    • Granite Counters
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Drapes
    • Basement: Unfinished,Storage Space,Full
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Off Alley, Assigned, Alley Access, On Site
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Details
    • Parcel number: 12012100761004
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $280 monthly
    • Amenities included: Coin Laundry, Storage
    • Services included: Heat, Water, Gas, Parking, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash
    • Ownership: Condo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/28/2026Listing removed$1,400
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/20/2026Listed for rent$1,400-17.6%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/13/2025Listing removed$1,700
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/24/2025Listed for rent$1,700
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/9/2025Listing removed$1,700
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/20/2025Listed for rent$1,700
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/13/2024Sold$122,000-2.4%
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12196779 Report a problem
    10/29/2024Contingent$125,000
    10/25/2024Listed for sale$125,000-3.8%
    10/22/2024Listing removed$130,000
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12172965 Report a problem
    9/25/2024Listed for sale$130,000-10.3%
    9/24/2024Listing removed$145,000
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12163285 Report a problem
    9/13/2024Listed for sale$145,000
    1/5/2006Sold$145,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$862 +5.3%$7,399
    2022$818 +0%$7,399
    2021$818 +4.2%$7,399 +11.6%
    2020$785 +0.3%$6,627 -9.5%
    2019$783 +1.9%$7,326
    2018$769 +188.4%$7,326 +58.8%
    2017$266 -37.1%$4,613
    2016$424 +16.2%$4,613
    2015$365 -67%$4,613 -45.8%
    2014$1,104 +3.1%$8,516
    2013$1,071 -0.9%$8,516
    2012$1,080 -18.9%$8,516 -16.8%
    2011$1,332 -2.8%$10,240
    2010$1,370 +3.9%$10,240
    2009$1,319 -40.3%$10,240 -33.5%
    2008$2,209 $15,401

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Norwood Park West