Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $280,000

     Chicago, IL 60636

    8beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1865
    -- sqft lot
    $282,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Awesome Investment Opportunity in Prime Chicago Location! This 4-unit building offers endless potential for investors or owner-occupants looking to build equity. Each unit offers generous space and great natural light. The unfinished basement provides a blank canvas-perfect for adding additional living space, laundry, or storage. Enjoy a fully fenced-in yard, ideal for outdoor entertaining or potential garden use. Conveniently located near public transit, shops, and dining. Whether you're looking to renovate, rent, or live-in and lease the rest, this property is a must-see. Sold As-Is-bring your vision and make it yours!
    8 days
    |
    22
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Johnnie Young (219)384-2353,

    eXp Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12645258

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 8
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Features
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Full

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 3,125 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25 x 125
      Details
      • Parcel number: 20171010090000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1865

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Storm Sewer, Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan, Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
      Location
      • Region: Chicago

      Financial & listing details

      • Annual tax amount: $1,160
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 167 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $282,000

        $268,000 - $296,000

        $1,453/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$280,000+1.8%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12645258 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Listing removed$275,000
        Source: eXp Realty #12486238 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Listed for sale$275,000
        Source: eXp Realty #12486238 Report a problem
        1/22/2026Contingent$275,000
        Source: eXp Realty #12486238 Report a problem
        1/14/2026Listed for sale$275,000+3337.5%
        Source: eXp Realty #12486238 Report a problem
        4/1/2009Sold$8,000-95.9%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07018947 Report a problem
        8/19/2005Sold$195,000+2500%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/6/2001Sold$7,500
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$1,160 +2.6%$5,499
        2022$1,131 +2.3%$5,499
        2021$1,106 -20%$5,499 -11.3%
        2020$1,382 -3.5%$6,203 -13%
        2019$1,433 +1.7%$7,130
        2018$1,408 -54%$7,130 -49.9%
        2017$3,065 +7.5%$14,236
        2016$2,851 +9.3%$14,236
        2015$2,609 -1.5%$14,236 -0.2%
        2014$2,647 +2%$14,269
        2013$2,595 +1.4%$14,269
        2012$2,561 -10.5%$14,269 -19.2%
        2011$2,861 -0.4%$17,657
        2010$2,873 +4.4%$17,657
        2009$2,753 -7.5%$17,657 -14.9%
        2008$2,977 +1%$20,751
        2007$2,947 -1.1%$20,751
        2006$2,979 +164.1%$20,751 +200.6%
        2005$1,128 +1%$6,904
        2004$1,117 +2.2%$6,904
        2003$1,092 +23.3%$6,904 +40%
        2002$886 +3.7%$4,931
        2001$854 +28%$4,931
        2000$667 -0.7%$4,931 +42%
        1999$672 $3,472

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Englewood

          Getting around

          64 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          59 / 100
          Good Transit
          64 / 100
          Bikeable