Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,250,000
$1,250,000

 Chicago, IL 60642

7beds
--sqft
Multi Family
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$1,256,300 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$3,277 Estimated rent

Home value

$1,256,300

$1.14M - $1.38M

$3,277/mo

Zestimate® history
Loading...

Owner options

List your home for rent

$3,277/mo

Rent Zestimate®

Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

Learn more

$3,277/mo

Rent Zestimate®

Refinance and save

$7,357/mo

Est. payment

Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

See today's rates

$7,357/mo

Est. payment

Explore your selling options

Work with a Zillow partner agent

Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

Get started

List with your own agent

Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

Learn how to do it

Sell it yourself

Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

List your home

What's special

Presenting a rare investment opportunity: a solid all-brick three-flat with an additional non-conforming garden apartment situated in the vibrant core of West Town. The property underwent a remodel in 2022, delivering strong rental performance with updated kitchens, stylish bathrooms, new flooring, mechanical systems, and HVAC throughout, along with shared laundry facilities in the lower level. The building is fully leased to stable tenants, generating $9,083 in monthly revenue ($108,996 annually). Outdoor spaces are a standout feature-each residence enjoys an expansive private deck, while the garden apartment opens to a generous partially covered patio, creating excellent outdoor living options. The garden apartment also features 8.5 ft ceilings! The rear parking area accommodates up to four vehicles, though three spaces are currently leased. Located just off Ogden Avenue, the property sits minutes from the award winning restaurants and nightlife of Chicago's West Loop, while also offering easy access to public transit, the Kennedy Expressway parks and other neighborhood amenities. Utilities are individually metered, with tenants paying their own gas and electric, and every unit includes central heating and air conditioning. With modern improvements, strong cash flow, and a prime location near one of Chicago's fastest-growing neighborhoods, this asset is an outstanding choice for investors seeking stability and long-term appreciation.

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing Provided by:

Michael Samm 312-216-2422,

Keller Williams ONEChicago

Bought with:

Nikit Tailor, 475174727

Compass

Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12585675

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 7
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 4

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Off Alley, Yes, Owned
  • Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
  • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
  • Exterior features: Balcony
Lot
  • Size: 2,400 sqft
  • Dimensions: 24 x 100
  • Features: Common Grounds
Details
  • Parcel number: 17081260100000
  • Zoning: MULTI
  • Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany

• New construction: No
  • Major remodel year: 2022

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Lake Michigan, Public

Community & neighborhood

Security
  • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s)
Community
  • Community features: Curbs, Gated, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
Location
  • Region: Chicago

Other

Other facts
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/17/2026Sold$1,250,000+74.8%
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12585675 Report a problem
9/29/2021Sold$715,000
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2023$13,756 +2.9%$65,000
2022$13,369 +2.3%$65,000
2021$13,071 +52.8%$65,000 +69.2%
2020$8,555 -1.3%$38,405 -11%
2019$8,670 -23.4%$43,152 -24.7%
2018$11,323 +19.6%$57,320 +30.3%
2017$9,471 +7.5%$43,995
2016$8,812 +9.3%$43,995
2015$8,062 +9.5%$43,995 +10.9%
2014$7,360 +2%$39,666
2013$7,214 +1.4%$39,666
2012$7,118 -1.3%$39,666 -10.9%
2011$7,213 -0.4%$44,512
2010$7,243 +4.4%$44,512
2009$6,941 +4.9%$44,512 -3.5%
2008$6,616 +1%$46,121
2007$6,550 -1.1%$46,121
2006$6,621 +11.8%$46,121 +27.2%
2005$5,924 +1%$36,255
2004$5,864 +2.2%$36,255
2003$5,737 +29.2%$36,255 +46.7%
2002$4,441 +3.8%$24,721
2001$4,281 +62.3%$24,721
2000$2,638 -0.7%$24,721 +80%
1999$2,656 $13,731

Neighborhood: West Town