Step into this spacious, beautifully updated and maintained brick Georgian home, where comfort meets style. With four bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms, and a generous family room, there is plenty of space for everyone. Gleaming, newly finished hardwood floors and fresh paint create a warm, inviting atmosphere throughout. The kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring newer quartz countertops, a stainless-steel stove and microwave, and a modern refrigerator. Recent updates include a 2023 roof and a 2022 HVAC system for peace of mind. The finished basement provides extra living space, a laundry area, and abundant storage. Enjoy outdoor living on the backyard porch and expansive patio, perfect for gatherings. Additional highlights include a fully fenced yard and an oversized detached two-and-a-half car garage with a five-foot door addition, ideal for a tool room or extra storage. Located conveniently close to schools, shopping, parks, and transportation, this home truly has it all.
For sale
$428,800
Chicago, IL 60707
4beds
1,800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
3,600 Square Feet Lot
$440,600 Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 144 days |
- 19 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Tatiana Perry 312-642-1400,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12537194
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Recreation Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 88 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X11
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 315 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X15
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 50 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X5
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X11
Recreation room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 306 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X18
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Features
- Basement: Finished,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 500
- Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 500
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2.5
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 3,600 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 30 x 120
Details
- Parcel number: 12252100250000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Georgian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1947
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $4,790
- Date on market: 12/27/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$440,600
$419,000 - $463,000
$3,312/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $428,800+17.5%$238/sqft |
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12537194 Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2024 | Sold | $365,000+140.9%$203/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/1996 | Sold | $151,500$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4,790 +3.1% | $26,004 |
| 2022 | $4,648 +1.9% | $26,004 |
| 2021 | $4,562 -10.3% | $26,004 +0.3% |
| 2020 | $5,088 -0.3% | $25,927 -10% |
| 2019 | $5,102 +1.7% | $28,808 |
| 2018 | $5,015 +3.1% | $28,808 +11% |
| 2017 | $4,863 +3.5% | $25,951 |
| 2016 | $4,700 +9.9% | $25,951 |
| 2015 | $4,277 +8.9% | $25,951 +9.4% |
| 2014 | $3,926 +2.3% | $23,714 |
| 2013 | $3,838 +0.7% | $23,714 |
| 2012 | $3,811 -11.1% | $23,714 -21.8% |
| 2011 | $4,285 +15.1% | $30,336 |
| 2010 | $3,722 +14% | $30,336 |
| 2009 | $3,264 -17.1% | $30,336 -11.1% |
| 2008 | $3,936 +10.8% | $34,128 |
| 2007 | $3,551 +16.6% | $34,128 |
| 2006 | $3,046 -2.7% | $34,128 +35.4% |
| 2005 | $3,131 +1.9% | $25,200 |
| 2004 | $3,072 +4.4% | $25,200 |
| 2003 | $2,941 -5.4% | $25,200 +31.8% |
| 2002 | $3,110 +4.9% | $19,115 |
| 2001 | $2,965 +9.3% | $19,115 |
| 2000 | $2,712 -0.2% | $19,115 +18.8% |
| 1999 | $2,718 | $16,090 |
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Belmont Heights