Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $1,550/mo

     Cortez, CO 81321

    2beds
    760sqft

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available Wed Jul 1 2026
    No pets
    Window unit
    In unit laundry
    Forced air
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Fully fenced backyardMature apricot treeNew front porchBosch dishwasher
    Charming 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom home located in downtown Cortez, one block north of Montezuma Avenue and within walking distance of the Catholic church, WildEdge Brewing Collective, and local coffee shops, restaurants, and downtown amenities. This cozy in-town home offers comfort, character, and a welcoming neighborhood atmosphere. 2 bedrooms / 1 bathroom - Fully fenced backyard with mature apricot tree - Storage / garden / workshop shed with electricity - Full basement ideal for gear and additional storage - New front porch added recently - Bosch dishwasher - Laundry room with washer and dryer included - Friendly, established neighborhood - Convenient downtown location with a relaxed community feel Lease Details - One-year lease required - Security deposit required - Sewer included - Tenant responsible for all other utilities - Well-behaved pets negotiable One year lease and security deposit required. Well-behaved pets are negotiable. Sewer is included; all other utilities (water, trash, electric, gas, interne are the responsibility of the tenant. No smoking is allowed inside the house.
    3 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 760 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Fully fenced backyard, Garden, Heating system: Forced Air, Sewage included in rent

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Sewage

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Cortez

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Listed for rent$1,550$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/31/2018Sold$116,800+3.4%$154/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/2/2014Listing removed$113,000$149/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Mesa Verde Realty #694174 Report a problem
    7/4/2014Price change$113,000-4.2%$149/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Mesa Verde Realty #694174 Report a problem
    6/6/2014Listed for sale$118,000+18.1%$155/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Mesa Verde Realty #694174 Report a problem
    7/11/2006Sold$99,950+85.1%$132/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/4/2005Sold$54,000$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 81321