Experience a rare opportunity to live in a private, all utilities-paid, freestanding waterfront cottage on Little Bay, just minutes from Portsmouth and Durham.
Tucked away at the end of a secluded half-mile drive, this fully furnished 1-bedroom, 1-bath home offers a peaceful, nature-filled setting with direct water access ideal for kayaking, relaxing, or simply enjoying the view.
The home features approximately 672 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, including high ceilings, wood floors, a spacious bedroom with a walk-in closet, in-unit washer/dryer, and a well-appointed kitchen with quality appliances.
What truly sets this property apart is the option for an additional 300 sq. ft. heated garage, gym, studio, or office space (see rendering) perfect for remote work, creative pursuits, fitness, or extra storage a level of flexibility rarely found in a 1-bedroom rental.
Additional highlights include:
- Fully furnished, turnkey living
- All utilities included (heat, A/C, electricity, and internet)
- Large screen TV
- Dedicated parking for two vehicles
- Private waterfront setting with easy access to major routes
- Convenient to Portsmouth, Durham, Dover, and Newmarket
$3,200 per month (one-year lease). First, Security, References, Background check. Owner pays for all utilities (heat/ac, water, internet) and plowing. Tenant pays for streaming services.
No smoking, no pets, two cars maximum.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$3,200/mo
Fees may apply
Durham, NH 03824
1beds
672sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Wed Jul 1 2026
No pets
Air conditioner, wall unit
In unit laundry
Attached garage parking
Heat pump, wall furnace
What's special
Fully furnished turnkey livingLarge screen tvPeaceful nature-filled settingWood floorsPrivate waterfront settingSecluded half-mile driveHigh ceilings
- 1 day |
- -- |
- -- |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Air Conditioner, Wall Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Walk In Closet
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 672 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Off Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: All utilities, Electricity included in rent, Heating included in rent, Heating system: Wall, Internet included in rent, Utilities included in rent, Walk In Closet, Water included in rent
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity, Internet, Water
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Durham
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,200+28%$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2023 | Listing removed | $2,500$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,500$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2020 | Sold | $20,000-91.3%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2011 | Sold | $230,000-29.2%$342/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2011 | Listed for sale | $325,000$484/sqft |
Source: Marple &James #4043022 Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 03824