Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $995,000

    E12603 BAY Road, Merrimac, WI 53561

    4beds
    4,314sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    0.89 Acres Lot
    $967,600 Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $83/mo HOA

    What's special

    Waterfront livingHigh-end boat liftDeeded pier slipHeated lower-level garage floorsHigh-end finishesBrand-new roofLutron blinds installed throughout
    No Showings Until Friday, May 8th. Nestled on nearly an acre, this gorgeous property offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and waterfront living with a deeded pier slip and high-end boat lift. The expansive double grassy lot provides endless space for entertaining, outdoor games, gatherings, and enjoying the beautiful surroundings. Inside, you?ll find exceptional upgrades throughout, including a brand-new roof, Lutron blinds installed throughout, stunning solid surface countertops, a double island ideal for hosting, and an enormous walk-in pantry designed for both style and function. The thoughtfully designed lower level features heated floors for year-round comfort, along with heated lower-level garage floors?perfect for Wisconsin winters. This exceptional home offers high-end finishes, incredible space, and the ultimate lifestyle for those who love to entertain both on and off the water.
    10 days
    |
    386
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Emily Lins Pref:608-393-5988,

    RE/MAX Preferred

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2022213MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Bathroom
      • Features: At least 1 Tub, Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath, Master Bedroom Bath: Walk-In Shower, Master Bedroom Bath: Tub/No Shower
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 722
      • Dimensions: 19 x 38
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285
      • Dimensions: 19 x 15
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 323
      • Dimensions: 19 x 17
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, In-floor
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral/vaulted ceiling, Wet Bar, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Sump Pump,Concrete
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,314
      • Total interior livable area: 4,314 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,429
      • Finished area below ground: 1,885
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, 4 Car, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Boat Slip
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Waterview-No frontage
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Waterview-No frontage
      • Waterfront features: Deeded Access-No Frontage, Deeded Water Access, Lake, Water Ski Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 0.89 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 026133300000
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone
      Condition
      • 6-10 Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,000 annually
      Location
      • Region: Merrimac
      • Municipality: Merrimac

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $231/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $930,900
      • Annual tax amount: $10,224
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Kitchen Appliances, Wine Fridge, Garage Fridge, Basement Fridge, Exercise Equipment, Boat Lift
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $967,600

        $919,000 - $1.02M

        $5,060/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Contingent$995,000$231/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2022212 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$995,000$231/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2022212 Report a problem
        10/31/2025Listing removed$995,000$231/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #50308829 Report a problem
        10/3/2025Price change$995,000-23.2%$231/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #50308829 Report a problem
        7/15/2025Price change$1,295,000-13.4%$300/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #50308829 Report a problem
        5/27/2025Listed for sale$1,495,000+7%$347/sqft
        Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50308831 Report a problem
        3/28/2024Sold$1,397,000$324/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1970742 Report a problem
        2/21/2024Pending sale$1,397,000$324/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1970742 Report a problem
        2/12/2024Listed for sale$1,397,000+3891.4%$324/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1970629 Report a problem
        4/7/2015Sold$35,000$8/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$40 -2.9%$3,700
        2023$41 +17.5%$3,700 +68.2%
        2022$35 +5.4%$2,200
        2021$33 +9.7%$2,200
        2020$30 -95.4%$2,200 -94.7%
        2019$658 +2.7%$41,400
        2018$641 +4.3%$41,400
        2017$615 +1%$41,400
        2016$609 +0.2%$41,400
        2015$607 -7.1%$41,400
        2014$654 $41,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,955/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4827
        Property taxes
        $1045
        HOA Fees
        $83
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53561

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable