Tucked away in a peaceful, wooded setting, this secluded retreat offers the perfect escape from the noise while still being within reach of nearby communities. Surrounded by mature trees and nature in every direction, this property is ideal for those seeking privacy, tranquility, and a true connection to the outdoors. The charming rustic cabin provides a cozy space to unwind, with a simple and functional layout that invites you to slow down and enjoy your surroundings. Whether you're looking for a weekend getaway, hunting basecamp, this property offers endless potential. Set on a wooded parcel, this is a rare opportunity to own a slice of untouched nature. Enjoy hiking, wildlife, and the peaceful sounds of the forest right outside your door. If you?ve been searching for a private escape where you can truly disconnect and recharge, this is it! *Pictures are edited to show potential of property*
Active
$87,000
E5894 Jore Road, Westby, WI 54667
1beds
128sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
3.1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$680/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming rustic cabinSimple and functional layoutSurrounded by mature treesWooded parcelPeaceful wooded settingCozy space to unwind
- 23 days |
- 5,461 |
- 370 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Reuter Pref:608-669-4226,
Integrity Homes - Real Broker LLC
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2021139
Originating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 64
- Dimensions: 8 x 8
Bathroom
- Features: No Master Bedroom Bath
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Heating
- Electric
Features
- Basement: None / Slab
Interior area
- Total structure area: 128
- Total interior livable area: 128 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 128
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 3.1 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 008000580000
- Zoning: RES/FOR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $680/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $13,700
- Annual tax amount: $216
- Date on market: 4/19/2026
- Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,061/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $87,000+29.9%$680/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2024 | Sold | $67,000+13300%$523/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2011 | Sold | $500+10.1%$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2006 | Sold | $454$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $216 +23.6% | $13,700 |
| 2023 | $174 -5.6% | $13,700 |
| 2022 | $185 +10.8% | $13,700 |
| 2021 | $167 -6.6% | $13,700 +26.9% |
| 2020 | $179 | $10,800 |
| 2019 | -- | $10,800 |
| 2017 | $167 -2.1% | $10,800 |
| 2016 | $171 -33.9% | $10,800 |
| 2015 | $258 +51.2% | $10,800 |
| 2014 | $171 +6.8% | $10,800 +10.2% |
| 2013 | $160 +9.3% | $9,800 |
| 2012 | $146 | $9,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 54667