Nestled in the peaceful hills near Lake Hodges in North San Diego County, this private gated ranch-style property offers a rare blend of country charm, modern comfort, and versatile living space. The estate features a spacious approximately 1,250 sq ft main home plus a separate 350 sq ft tiny home, making it ideal for multi-generational living, remote work, guest accommodations, or additional private space.
The fully fenced and gated property includes a horse barn, pasture, wash rack, tool shed/workspace, and ample parking for multiple vehicles, trailers, RVs, or recreational equipment. Equestrian enthusiasts will appreciate the unique horse facilities and open outdoor space rarely found in Southern California rentals.
Designed for both relaxation and functionality, the property offers privacy while still being just minutes from town, shopping, dining, and major San Diego attractions including the Safari Park, Del Mar, and nearby coastal destinations. Outdoor amenities, and the flexible ranch layout create an ideal setting for families, professionals, horse owners, or anyone seeking a private retreat with room to spread out.
Additional highlights include pet-friendly accommodations, separate living structures, outdoor entertaining areas, and a peaceful semi-rural atmosphere with convenient access to city amenities.
This is a 6 month or 1 year lease. This property is estimated for those who have horses (4 max), in need of a granny flat along with their own separate home on the property or could use the Tiny House as an office or other creative ways.
Their will be a policy put into place if horses are added to the lease. Nothing outrageous just the "cover thine ass" type landlord stuff.
The utilities are included so monthly rent is what you need to be concerned about.
Smoking is allowed outside not in either homes.
Tenant is responsible for all duties as if it were they're own home. i.e. trash out every Monday, clean up after all pets regularly, pickup around yard to keep a clean yard presence, report any issues immediately to owner/landlord.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applicationsSpecial offer
$8,500/mo
Escondido, CA 92029
4beds
12,345sqft
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Sun Aug 2 2026
Cats, dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
Baseboard, fireplace
What's special
Horse barnPet-friendly accommodationsUnique horse facilitiesSeparate living structuresPrivate gated ranch-style propertyWash rackOutdoor entertaining areas
- 15 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Fireplace
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 12,345 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: 4 horse maximum on the property., Ample parking for all car types as well as horse traile, equipment trailer, towing trailers etc., Bicycle storage, Designated firepit area for both house occupants use, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Garden, Heating system: Baseboard, Outdoor shower of main house., TV Lounge, The pasture has sprinklers on the fence line around its perimeter., There is a tack/worshop building & a haybarn attached to the barn shelter attached to the pasture., Tiny House: outdoor shower as well as indoor
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Gated Community
Location
- Region: Escondido
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Price change | $8,500-34.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for rent | $13,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Sold | $1,050,000$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Price change | $1,050,000-4.5%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2024 | Price change | $1,100,000+19.6%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2021 | Pending sale | $920,000$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $920,000$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: Del Dios