This property is perfect for someone wanting to live small and simple. It will be ideal for someone with pets, needing the fenced back yard, and/or someone who loves working outside with its mature landscaping and "grandma's yard" feel to it. The inside has been recently updated with new paint and finishes in the bathroom and kitchen. Heating is electric with cadets in the bedrooms and a mini-split to efficiently heat the home in the winter and COOL the home in the summer. The front of the house is curb parking only, but there is an older 2 car detached garage in the back for your use if you would like. It has sliding doors that open off of the alley. There is a small patio in the back yard and the back of the home opens up to an expansive view of the North Cascades. It is absolutely stunning for early morning coffee and watching the sunrise.
The location is ideal with quick access on and off I-5, but still has that quiet 1950's feel to the neighborhood. The neighbors are out on sunny days, there is walking traffice and it feels bright and safe. The grocery store and hospital are only 2 minutes away and downtown Everett and the waterfront is only 15 blocks for restaurants, parks, and sunsets.
This is a 12 month lease. Tenant will pay rent plus all utilities. The City of Everett water and sewer bill is approximately $140 a month. It has to stay in the Landlord's name, but tenant can pay it directly or pay Landlord as a pass-thru.
Yard maintenance is required with this property. Landlord will provide a lawnmower for tenant's convenience. However, the lease will include a stipulation that Landlord has the right to engage a lawn service at tenant's expense if tenant does not maintain their yard. This is intended to keep the property looking kept up and in-line with the neighborhood.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$2,095/mo
Fees may apply
Everett, WA 98201
2beds
788sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Fri Jun 12 2026
Cats, dogs OK
Wall unit
In unit laundry
Detached parking
Heat pump
What's special
Mature landscaping
- 3 hours |
- -- |
- -- |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Wall Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 788 sqft
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Everett
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,095$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2003 | Sold | $145,000$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: Delta