Skip main navigation
Sold for $850,000
  • $850,000

     Geneva, IL 60134

    4beds
    3,641sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $850,700 Zestimate®
    $233/sqft
    $6,652 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $850,700

    $774,000 - $936,000

    $6,652/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,652/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,652/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,080/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,080/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Backing to the golf course, this beautiful home is located on one of the most desirable lots in Geneva. Every aspect of this home has been updated. Beautiful kitchen with stone countertops, 42" cabinetry, and large kitchen island. Kitchen is adjacent to 2-story family room with floor to ceiling windows and brick fireplace. 1st floor features dedicated office and a den (could also be 5th bedroom). Deck off 1st floor with incredible views. Huge master suite with large walk-in-closet and en suite bathroom which has been updated with newer shower and separate soaker tub. Bedroom 2 has its own dedicated bathroom, perfect for guests. Bedrooms 3 and 4 share a Jack-and-Jill bathroom which has also been updated. Finished walk-out basement has high ceiling, full bath, built-ins, ample storage, rec room, billiards room, and a 2nd family room. Gorgeous views of nature and the golf course from many rooms. Back yard with stone patio backs up to nature and the golf course making this property ideal for entertaining. 3-car garage with epoxy floor and optional lift. Highly sought after Geneva schools. Close to Randall road corridor, downtown Geneva, and the Fox River.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Cody Salter 630-347-8900,

    Great Western Properties

    Bought with:

    Jennifer Strubler

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12566164

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 420 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21X20
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X12
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Bonus room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 486 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 27X18
    Den
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X12
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 306 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X17
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 306 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X17
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Closet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 345 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23X15
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 56 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8X7
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X12
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X11
    Play room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 228 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19X12
    Recreation room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 272 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X16
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Sink
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan, Special Millwork
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,Storage Space,Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,641
    • Total interior livable area: 3,641 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1,800

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Dimensions: 12269
    • Features: On Golf Course
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1112380004
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Cedar
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2000
    Details
    • Builder model: HAWTHORNE

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Park, Pool, Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$850,000+91%$233/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12566164 Report a problem
    6/22/2010Sold$445,000-3.3%$122/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/30/2010Price change$460,000-5%$126/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    1/9/2010Listed for sale--
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    10/20/2000Sold$484,000$133/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$17,990 +3.4%$224,552 +10.8%
    2023$17,391 -2%$202,664 +0.9%
    2022$17,744 +3.4%$200,885 +4.5%
    2021$17,165 +2.9%$192,271 +2.4%
    2020$16,685 +0.3%$187,765 +1.5%
    2019$16,629 -3%$185,009 -3.1%
    2018$17,143 +0.1%$190,983 +1.1%
    2017$17,132 -4.7%$188,812 -0.8%
    2016$17,980 $190,383 -1.5%
    2015-- $193,277 +4.1%
    2014-- $185,748 -1%
    2013-- $187,545 -1.6%
    2012-- $190,571 -8.6%
    2011-- $208,462 -2.5%
    2010-- $213,865 +2.2%
    2009-- $209,245 -5.1%
    2008-- $220,387 +11.4%
    2007-- $197,849 +3.9%
    2006-- $190,496 +3.2%
    2005-- $184,607
    2004-- $184,607 -2.3%
    2003-- $189,021 +2.9%
    2002-- $183,747 +8.6%
    2001-- $169,243 +16508.7%
    2000-- $1,019

    Neighborhood: 60134