Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $430,000

     Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

    4beds
    2,088sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    -- sqft lot
    $447,800 Zestimate®
    $206/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Paused for updating once tenants move out... Solid red brick ranch in a great Glen Ellyn location near Sunset Park and close to town. This home offers a comfortable main-level layout with a family room featuring a fireplace, plus additional finished living space in the basement with a 4th bedroom, rec room, and full bath. The extended, oversized yard provides excellent outdoor space and future flexibility. A detached 1.5-car garage offers added storage, with plenty of room on the lot to potentially build a larger garage down the road. A well-located Glen Ellyn home with solid construction, extra living space, and a yard that is hard to find.
    5 days
    |
    302
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mike Berg 888-276-9959,

    Berg Properties

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12648975

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Foyer
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X9
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 408 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24X17
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 12 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 4X3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X11
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 153 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X12
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 2,088 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1.5
      • Parking features: Yes, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1.5
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Dimensions: 53 x 127 x 54 x 127
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0514300001
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $206/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $8,788
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $447,800

        $425,000 - $470,000

        $4,336/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$430,000+48.3%$206/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12648975 Report a problem
        1/15/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/26/2022Listed for rent$2,500+26.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/26/2017Listing removed$1,975$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/19/2017Listed for rent$1,975$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/4/2004Sold$290,000+2.7%$139/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/23/2002Sold$282,500+84%$135/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/16/1995Sold$153,500$74/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,788 +4.2%$123,013 +8.6%
        2023$8,430 +23.8%$113,230 +24.5%
        2022$6,810 +3.9%$90,950 +2.4%
        2021$6,555 +2%$88,790 +0.9%
        2020$6,428 +2.2%$87,960 +2.7%
        2019$6,290 -4%$85,630 -3.2%
        2018$6,553 +1.3%$88,490 +3.8%
        2017$6,466 -1.5%$85,230 +4.2%
        2016$6,564 +0%$81,830 +4.8%
        2015$6,563 -21.2%$78,070 -18.2%
        2014$8,326 +2.7%$95,460 -0.3%
        2013$8,104 +13.3%$95,740 -18.3%
        2010$7,150 +3.6%$117,170 -3.7%
        2009$6,899 +1.6%$121,730
        2008$6,789 +4%$121,730 +4.8%
        2007$6,531 +0.9%$116,150 +10.7%
        2006$6,473 +4.8%$104,940 +7.1%
        2005$6,179 +2.9%$97,980 +7.3%
        2004$6,006 +10.9%$91,320 +8.4%
        2003$5,415 +29.4%$84,250 +29.9%
        2002$4,185 +5.1%$64,840 +7.5%
        2001$3,983 +4.1%$60,310 +5.1%
        2000$3,826 $57,390

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60137

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          55 / 100
          Bikeable