Welcome to your future home in the vibrant city of Hayward. This spacious residence offers 2,196 square feet of comfortable living space, perfect for those seeking room to grow. The heart of the home is the well-appointed kitchen, seamlessly connected to the family room, fostering a warm and inviting atmosphere for gatherings. The dining area provides ample space for family meals and celebrations.
The home features three full bathrooms, ensuring convenience and privacy for all family members and guests. Central AC and forced air heating guarantee year-round comfort, while the cozy fireplace adds a touch of charm and warmth.
Practical amenities include a dedicated laundry area, enhancing the ease of daily chores. With a generous minimum lot size of 6,156 square feet, outdoor activities and gardening are yours to enjoy. This home is situated within the Hayward Unified School District, making it an excellent choice for families. A two-car garage completes this wonderful package, offering secure parking and additional storage. Discover the perfect blend of comfort and functionality in this Hayward gem.
For sale
Price cut: $39.9K (4/11)
$1,249,000
722 Gleneagle Ave, Hayward, CA 94544
6beds
2,196sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1959
6,156 Square Feet Lot
$1,236,000 Zestimate®
$569/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 72 days |
- 863 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Samantha Lee 02090391 415-728-8422,
Compass 510-470-9114,
David Earley 01909013 510-470-9114,
Compass
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82037215
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,196
- Total interior livable area: 2,196 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 6,156 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0830223004
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: PublicUtilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Hayward
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $569/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,280,000
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
Estimated market value
$1,236,000
$1.17M - $1.30M
$5,580/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $1,249,000-3.1%$569/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,288,888+5.2%$587/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2022 | Sold | $1,225,000+2.2%$558/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2022 | Contingent | $1,199,000$546/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,199,000+445%$546/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/1998 | Sold | $220,000$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $1,280,000 +5.8% |
| 2024 | $14,624 +6.8% | $1,210,000 +7.4% |
| 2023 | $13,697 +116.2% | $1,127,000 +124.8% |
| 2022 | $6,334 +0.8% | $501,436 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,284 +1.1% | $491,605 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,215 -0.8% | $486,567 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,265 +9% | $477,029 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,746 | $467,678 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,746 +6% | $458,509 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,419 +9.1% | $449,521 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,968 | $442,770 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,968 | $434,098 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $432,139 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $423,668 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $415,362 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $412,260 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $413,240 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $405,138 +13.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $357,195 +39% |
| 2006 | -- | $257,056 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $252,015 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $247,076 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $242,547 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $237,791 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,495 | $233,130 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mission-Garin