Investment property in a prime Hot Springs location. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home has an updated air conditioning unit along with all new electric and plumbing. Currently used as a short-term rental, it is close to downtown Hot Springs and Oaklawn Racing Casino. The property shows strong rental numbers with potential to offset mortgage payments. An additional lot conveys with the sale, adding extra value and opportunity for future use.
Active
$190,000
400 6th St, Hot Springs, AR 71913
3beds
1,060sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated air conditioning unit
- 265 days |
- 145 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica N Smith 501-627-6011,
Partners Realty 501-359-3333,
Cody Smith 501-627-6441,
Partners Realty
Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 25034751
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Formal Living Room, Great Room
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Plaster, Primary Bedroom/Main Lv, Guest Bedroom/Main Lv, Guest Bedroom Apart
- Flooring: Wood
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,060
- Total interior livable area: 1,060 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car, Detached, Garage Faces Side
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Features: Level, Corner Lot, Subdivided
Details
- Parcel number: 40060400140000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Elec-Municipal (+Entergy)
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: SOUTH HOT SPRINGS ADDITION
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Hot Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $49,250
- Annual tax amount: $445
- Date on market: 8/29/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,105/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/5/2025 | Price change | $190,000-4.5%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $199,000+19.2%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2024 | Sold | $167,000$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Contingent | $167,000$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $167,000+1570%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2014 | Sold | $10,000$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $451 +1.3% | $9,850 |
| 2023 | $445 | $9,850 |
| 2022 | $445 +65.7% | $9,850 +67.5% |
| 2021 | $269 +23.8% | $5,880 +23.8% |
| 2020 | $217 | $4,750 |
| 2019 | $217 -5.4% | $4,750 |
| 2018 | $229 | $4,750 |
| 2017 | $229 +16.9% | $4,750 |
| 2016 | $196 | $4,750 |
| 2015 | $196 | $4,750 +61.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $2,942 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,942 |
| 2012 | -- | $2,942 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,942 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,942 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,942 |
| 2007 | -- | $2,942 -4.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $3,089 +5% |
| 2005 | -- | $2,942 +9.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $2,686 +5% |
| 2003 | -- | $2,558 +10.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $2,324 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71913