Located at 887 S Auburn St, Indianapolis, IN, this single-family residence in Marion County presents an exciting opportunity to own property in a desirable location and school system. This home offers the chance to create a personalized living space. The residence includes two bedrooms; 1 full bath. Imagine designing each room to reflect your personal style, creating comfortable spaces for relaxation and peaceful nights. The single full bathroom provides a functional space to refresh and prepare for the day. With 720 square feet of living area, this home provides a cozy and manageable space. The lot spans 8886 square feet, giving you a substantial outdoor area to enjoy. Built in 1950, this one-story home offers a solid foundation and a wealth of potential. The detached garage has an enclosed area attached as well as a covered patio on the back. This allows for a number of options for entertaining, relaxing, gatherings... This single-family residence is a charming Indianapolis haven awaiting your personal touch.
Active
Price cut: $1.6K (4/21)
$134,900
887 S Auburn St, Indianapolis, IN 46241
2beds
720sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$130,400 Zestimate®
$187/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two bedrooms
- 114 days |
- 352 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Janis Smith 317-538-8560,
Platinum Real Estate Group LLC
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22081069
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x15
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x8
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 30 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6x5
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x12
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Microwave, Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Attic Access
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Access Only
Interior area
- Total structure area: 720
- Total interior livable area: 720 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Screened
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 491107121004000930
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $187/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $151,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,836
- Date on market: 1/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 116 days
Estimated market value
$130,400
$124,000 - $137,000
$1,122/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $134,900-1.2%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $136,500-0.2%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $136,800-0.7%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Price change | $137,800-0.1%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Price change | $137,900-0.1%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $138,000+4.2%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2023 | Sold | $132,500+3.9%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2023 | Pending sale | $127,500$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $127,500+38.3%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2013 | Sold | $92,170+67.9%$128/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2009 | Listing removed | $54,900+1.7%$76/sqft |
Source: XDeadline.com Inc #2837105 Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2008 | Sold | $54,000-1.6%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2008 | Listed for sale | $54,900$76/sqft |
Source: XDeadline.com Inc #2837105 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,836 +26.2% | $151,400 +6.1% |
| 2024 | $1,455 +5.3% | $142,700 +37.6% |
| 2023 | $1,382 +113.5% | $103,700 +3.7% |
| 2022 | $647 -3.8% | $100,000 +104.5% |
| 2021 | $672 +11.8% | $48,900 -3.7% |
| 2020 | $601 +2.9% | $50,800 +9.7% |
| 2019 | $585 +245.2% | $46,300 -5.3% |
| 2018 | $169 -56.7% | $48,900 +1% |
| 2017 | $391 +286.7% | $48,400 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $101 +19.7% | $47,700 +3.9% |
| 2014 | $85 -45.6% | $45,900 -8.4% |
| 2013 | $156 | $50,100 +0.4% |
| 2012 | $156 | $49,900 -10.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $55,600 -1.4% |
| 2010 | $309 -1% | $56,400 -1.7% |
| 2009 | $312 | $57,400 -0.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $57,700 -9.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $63,700 +9.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $58,400 |
| 2004 | -- | $58,400 |
| 2003 | -- | $58,400 +166.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $21,900 +200% |
| 2001 | -- | $7,300 |
| 2000 | -- | $7,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Stout Field