Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $221,000

     Kankakee, IL 60901

    5beds
    1,792sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1915
    6,080 Square Feet Lot
    $202,600 Zestimate®
    $123/sqft
    $3,027 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $202,600

    $178,000 - $225,000

    $3,027/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,027/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,027/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,677/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,677/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Peter Grant, GRI 815-405-8610,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty

    Bought with:

    Jonathan Chagoya

    RE/MAX Prestige Homes

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12394535MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9X12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 99 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X9
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X12
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X9
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X13
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Galley), Flooring (Wood Laminate)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X10
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X12
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished,Full
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 1,792 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2.5
    • Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2.5
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 6,080 sqft
    • Dimensions: 64X95
    Details
    • Parcel number: 16170540401800
    • Zoning: SINGL
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1915
    • Major remodel year: 2025

DateEventPrice
    7/17/2025Sold$221,000-1.7%$123/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12394535 Report a problem
    6/23/2025Contingent$224,900$126/sqft
    5/19/2025Listed for sale$224,900+400.9%$126/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12369208 Report a problem
    2/27/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/11/2020Listing removed$1,100$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/16/2019Listed for rent$1,100$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/26/2016Listing removed$44,900$25/sqft
    Source: Speckman Realty Real Living B #09107980 Report a problem
    1/27/2016Pending sale$44,900$25/sqft
    3/22/2015Listed for sale$44,900+144.2%$25/sqft
    Source: Speckman Realty Real Living B #08868521 Report a problem
    12/2/2014Sold$18,385-73.7%$10/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08568573 Report a problem
    4/23/2014Pending sale$69,900$39/sqft
    Source: Speckman Realty Real Living B #08568573 Report a problem
    3/27/2014Listed for sale$69,900-33.4%$39/sqft
    Source: Speckman Realty Inc. #08568573 Report a problem
    11/22/2005Sold$105,000+40%$59/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/20/2005Sold$75,000$42/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,877 +3.8%$32,789 +12.2%
    2023$3,735 +7.5%$29,211 +14.3%
    2022$3,474 +6%$25,567 +10.5%
    2021$3,279 +7.8%$23,137 +11.2%
    2020$3,042 +4.9%$20,798 +7.5%
    2019$2,899 -7.3%$19,347 +8%
    2018$3,126 $17,914 +2.2%
    2017$3,126 +6.7%$17,520 +2%
    2016$2,930 -16.1%$17,176 -20.6%
    2015$3,493 $21,631
    2014$3,493 $21,631 -4%
    2013-- $22,532 -16.3%
    2012-- $26,935 -8.7%
    2011-- $29,511 -11.7%
    2009$3,816 +7.7%$33,405
    2008$3,544 $33,405 +36.9%
    2002-- $24,406 +2.9%
    2001-- $23,721
    2000-- $23,721

    Neighborhood: 60901