1 Bed / 1 Bath House for Rent Private Home in Key Largo, FL
Rent: $2300 / month | Available: Now
Lease Term: [12 months] | Pets: [upon approval] | Parking: Driveway
Rental Requirements
To qualify for tenancy at Private single family home in Key Largo, FL, applicants must meet the following:
Completed application for each adult (18+) max 2
Valid photo ID and proof of income (2 recent pay stubs or tax return)
Background, credit, and rental history check required
Minimum credit score: 620+ (flexible case-by-case)
No evictions or landlord collections within 5 years
First month of $2300.00
Deposit of $2300.00 (refundable at the end of the lease term and upon inspection)
Security deposit of $1000.00 non refundable - Depending history of applicant if required
Application fee: $50 per adult (non-refundable) or applied to rental agreement
Lease term: 12 months or 6 months
Pets: Allowed with approval and pet fee of $250.00
Non-smoking property
Renter's insurance required before move-in or sign a Renters Insurance waiver form.
Showing fee of $25.00 non refundable or applied towards rental agreement
Property Description
Enjoy island living in this 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom full house for rent in Key Largo, Florida.
Located in a peaceful residential neighborhood, this private single-family home offers bright interiors, a functional kitchen, and outdoor space for relaxing under the palms.
Perfect for a single tenant or couple seeking a quiet retreat near the water.
Home Features
Private, detached 1BR / 1BA home
Open living area with natural light
Spacious kitchen with ample storage
Private yard and patio space
Driveway parking
Fully Furnished, WiFi included
Pet-friendly - upon approval
Location Highlights
Quiet residential area off the Overseas Highway (US-1)
Minutes from John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park
Close to shops, grocery stores, and dining
Short drive to Islamorada and mainland access
Ideal for boating, diving, and exploring the Florida Keys
Why You'll Love This Home
Live the Florida Keys lifestyle in comfort and privacy.
Wake up to tropical breezes, enjoy peaceful evenings, and stay close to the best of Key Largo from marinas and beaches to nature trails and local seafood spots.
Keywords:
house for rent Key Largo FL Key Largo rental home 1 bedroom house Florida Keys pet friendly Key Largo rental single family home for rent Key Largo affordable Key Largo housing long term rental Key Largo
internet included
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$2,250/mo
Fees may apply
Key Largo, FL 33037
1beds
700sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Mon Jun 1 2026
Cats, small dogs OK
Wall unit
None laundry
Off street parking
Wall furnace
What's special
- 2 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Wall Unit
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Contact manager
Features
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 700 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: 1 foldable twin bed, 1 full size bd sleeps 2, 1 inflatable twin mattress, 1 twin pull out sofa bed, Heating system: Wall, Internet included in rent, Lawn
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- CBS
Condition
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Internet
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Key Largo
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listing removed | $465,000$664/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,250-2.2%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $465,000-7%$664/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Listing removed | $2,300$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,300$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Listing removed | $2,300$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $2,300-8%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,500-13.8%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Listing removed | $499,900$714/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Price change | $499,900-4.8%$714/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2025 | Price change | $524,900-0.9%$750/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2024 | Listed for sale | $529,900+6%$757/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Listing removed | $2,900$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2024 | Listing removed | $499,999-10.7%$714/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $560,000+1.8%$800/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2024 | Price change | $2,900-3.3%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $550,000+22.2%$786/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2024 | Price change | $3,000-6.3%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2024 | Listed for rent | $3,200$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2024 | Sold | $450,000$643/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2024 | Pending sale | $450,000$643/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2024 | Contingent | $450,000$643/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $450,000$643/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: 33037