Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $1.5K (4/2)
    $128,500

    LOT 2 Rutten Ln NE, Carlos, MN 56319

    --beds
    --baths
    7.4Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    7.4 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open meadowPeaceful propertyMature pines
    Summer is right around the corner, and there’s no better time to secure your own slice of riverfront paradise on the beautiful Long Prairie River! This stunning 7.4-acre property offers the perfect mix of open meadow, mature pines, and 276 feet of river frontage — creating endless opportunities for your dream getaway, future home, hunting retreat, or weekend camper escape. Located just outside Carlos in the Alexandria school district, this peaceful property gives you privacy, wildlife, and breathtaking natural beauty while still being conveniently close to town. Deer, turkey, pheasants, and other wildlife are frequent visitors, making this a true outdoor lover’s dream. Spring market is here, and there’s no better time to buy and start building equity in land that you can enjoy for generations to come. As the saying goes, “No one’s out there making more land.” Whether you’re looking to build now or invest for the future, this Long Prairie River property is a rare opportunity to own a piece of Minnesota waterfront at an incredible value. Bring your builder, your camper, or your vision — the possibilities are endless at Lot 2 Rutten Lane NE in Carlos!
    310 days
    |
    357
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maggie Sue-Sweep Lysfjord 320-760-8497,

    Randy Fischer Real Estate, Inc

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6750293MLS Logo

• Water view: River
      • Waterfront features: River Front, Lake Bottom(Hard, Sand, Undeveloped)
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage: 276
      Lot
      • Size: 7.4 Acres
      • Dimensions: 392 385 270 800 280 980
      • Topography: Gently Rolling
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 060055120
      • Parcel number: 600055120
      • Zoning description: Agriculture,Shoreline,Residential-Single Family

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: None Available, None Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Annual tax amount: $204
      • Date on market: 7/8/2025

DateEventPrice
        4/2/2026Price change$128,500-1.2%
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6750293 Report a problem
        1/18/2026Price change$130,000-3.7%
        10/23/2025Price change$135,000-2.5%
        9/29/2025Price change$138,500-0.4%
        9/5/2025Price change$139,000-0.7%
        7/22/2025Listed for sale$140,000
        7/21/2025Pending sale$140,000
        7/8/2025Listed for sale$140,000

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 56319

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable