Lake Villa, IL 60046
Home value
$318,100
$286,000 - $353,000
$2,470/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,470/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,470/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,634/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$2,634/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Daniel Macahon 630-860-0600,
Advocate Realty
Renee O'Brien
Keller Williams North Shore West
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Bonus room
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X8
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 323 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X17
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X8
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 323 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X17
Office
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X8
Walk in closet
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 36 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X6
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan, Granite Counters, Replacement Windows
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
- Windows: Replacement Windows
- Basement: Finished,Full,Daylight
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,306
- Total interior livable area: 1,638 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 668
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 2,496 sqft
- Dimensions: 26 X 96
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Wooded, Mature Trees, Backs to Trees/Woods
Details
- Parcel number: 02282011070000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: TV-Cable, TV-Dish, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
- Major remodel year: 2025
Details
- Builder model: MAPLE
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Lake Villa
- Subdivision: Painted Lakes
HOA & financial
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $260 monthly
- Services included: Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/30/2025 | Sold | $312,000-2.5%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2025 | Contingent | $319,900$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $319,900$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listing removed | $319,900$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $319,900+45.4%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2025 | Sold | $220,000+25.7%$134/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2020 | Sold | $175,000$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2020 | Pending sale | $175,000$107/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential #10809004 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2020 | Price change | $175,000-1.7%$107/sqft |
| 8/6/2020 | Listed for sale | $178,000+16.3%$109/sqft |
| 3/2/2018 | Sold | $153,000+6.3%$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2014 | Listing removed | $144,000$88/sqft |
Source: @properties #08631493 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2014 | Price change | $144,000-3.4%$88/sqft |
Source: @properties #08631493 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2014 | Price change | $149,000-2.3%$91/sqft |
Source: @properties #08631493 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2014 | Price change | $152,500-1.6%$93/sqft |
Source: @properties #08631493 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2014 | Listed for sale | $155,000-8.8%$95/sqft |
Source: @properties #08631493 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2010 | Listing removed | $169,900$104/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Center #07457488 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2010 | Listed for sale | $169,900-5.6%$104/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Center #07457488 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2009 | Listing removed | $179,900$110/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Center #07226434 Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2009 | Price change | $179,900-4.3%$110/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Center #07226434 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2009 | Listed for sale | $188,000+17.5%$115/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Center #07226434 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2001 | Sold | $160,000+10.3%$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2000 | Sold | $145,000$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6,215 +1.3% | $71,690 +13.2% |
| 2022 | $6,134 +5.4% | $63,341 +7% |
| 2021 | $5,818 +2.4% | $59,199 +11.2% |
| 2020 | $5,681 -2.5% | $53,230 +4% |
| 2019 | $5,824 +5.5% | $51,159 -1% |
| 2018 | $5,520 | $51,672 +2.7% |
| 2017 | $5,520 +2.8% | $50,294 +4.2% |
| 2016 | $5,369 +23.1% | $48,257 +7.1% |
| 2015 | $4,361 +3.8% | $45,071 +16.2% |
| 2014 | $4,203 -21.6% | $38,785 -0.5% |
| 2012 | $5,359 +3.6% | $38,972 -28.1% |
| 2011 | $5,171 -5.4% | $54,234 -13.9% |
| 2010 | $5,467 +3.7% | $62,964 -4.9% |
| 2009 | $5,273 +4.8% | $66,243 +3.1% |
| 2008 | $5,029 +3.6% | $64,276 +3% |
| 2006 | $4,853 +8.2% | $62,422 |
| 2005 | $4,486 +6.6% | -- |
| 2004 | $4,210 +2.1% | -- |
| 2003 | $4,122 +7.7% | -- |
| 2002 | $3,827 +2.7% | -- |
| 2001 | $3,727 +12.5% | $52,116 +12.7% |
| 2000 | $3,313 | $46,228 |
Neighborhood: 60046