Welcome Home! You'll ABSOLUTELY LOVE this fully remodeled home adjacent to the Madison Meadow Park sitting on a Large Corner Lot. This beautifully updated home features a white trim package, all new luxury vinyl flooring throughout the main level and basement, new light fixtures including recessed lights and super modern fixtures and 3 Bedrooms & 2 Full Baths! As you enter, you'll appreciate the open feel of the Spacious Living Room that flows into the Stunning Kitchen with all New Custom 42" White Cabinetry, Gorgeous Quartz Tops & Backsplash, New SS Appliances and Modern Black Cabinetry Pulls! On your main level you'll also find 3 Spacious Bedrooms & a Fully Updated Bath with Large Plank Tile Flooring, Floating Vanity, New Fixtures, New Toilet and Beautiful Tile Surround Shower/Tub Combo with Privacy Glass Window! Heading downstairs you'll find a beautifully finished basement with a MASSIVE Recreation Room Area, Laundry Room with New Slop Sink & New Washer & Dryer, Spacious Bonus Room / Exercise Room & Plenty of Room for Storage and Full Bathroom with Tile Surround Shower & Glass Door, Plank Tile Flooring, New Fixtures and Floating Vanity! Wonderfully located near shopping, restaurants, great schools & so much more! Come See this Amazing Home TODAY!
Contingent
$408,900
580 S Chase Ave, Lombard, IL 60148
3beds
1,033sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
7,224 Square Feet Lot
$403,700 Zestimate®
$396/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully finished basementModern black cabinetry pullsLarge corner lotFully updated bathWhite trim packageStunning kitchenNew ss appliances
- 3 days |
- 1,661 |
- 186 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Ben Kastein 630-631-1296,
Advantage Realty Group
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12625354
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Recreation Room, Exercise Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X10
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Bonus room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 104 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X8
Exercise room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Custom Cabinetry, Granite Counters, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X10
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 70 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X7
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 286 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X13
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 408 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 34X12
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Basement: Finished,Rec/Family Area,Storage Space,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,656
- Total interior livable area: 1,033 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 623
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 7,224 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 0608414041
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick, Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
- Major remodel year: 2026
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $396/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $82,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,867
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$403,700
$384,000 - $424,000
$2,512/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Contingent | $408,900$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $408,900+43.5%$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Sold | $284,900+122.6%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/1998 | Sold | $128,000$124/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,867 -37.7% | $82,500 +8.1% |
| 2023 | $4,603 +38.7% | $76,290 +4% |
| 2022 | $3,318 +0.8% | $73,330 +2.5% |
| 2021 | $3,291 -0.3% | $71,510 +2.2% |
| 2020 | $3,300 +0.7% | $69,940 +5.2% |
| 2019 | $3,278 -4.9% | $66,500 +5.6% |
| 2018 | $3,445 -12.7% | $62,980 +4.9% |
| 2017 | $3,946 +2.3% | $60,010 +6.2% |
| 2016 | $3,857 +6.3% | $56,530 +7.3% |
| 2015 | $3,630 -5.7% | $52,660 -13.4% |
| 2014 | $3,850 +3.1% | $60,780 -1.4% |
| 2013 | $3,734 +7% | $61,640 -6.2% |
| 2012 | $3,491 +15.5% | $65,690 -7.9% |
| 2011 | $3,022 -24.6% | $71,320 -5.8% |
| 2010 | $4,010 +62.2% | $75,680 -6.8% |
| 2009 | $2,473 -35.6% | $81,200 |
| 2008 | $3,839 +51.2% | $81,200 +8.8% |
| 2007 | $2,538 -1.6% | $74,630 +8.6% |
| 2006 | $2,578 -3.6% | $68,740 +6.9% |
| 2005 | $2,674 -2% | $64,300 +6.3% |
| 2004 | $2,727 -9.3% | $60,490 +10.1% |
| 2003 | $3,008 +7.5% | $54,940 +8.7% |
| 2002 | $2,799 +3.6% | $50,530 +8.7% |
| 2001 | $2,701 +2.7% | $46,470 +5.2% |
| 2000 | $2,631 | $44,170 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,669/mo
Principal & interest
$2011
Property taxes
$658
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60148