Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $850,000

     Long Grove, IL 60047

    5beds
    3,206sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    1.63 Acres Lot
    $835,000 Zestimate®
    $265/sqft
    $33/mo HOA

    What's special

    Your search ends here! Stunning custom-built brick home in coveted Eleanora Estates, perfectly situated on over an acre with beautiful landscaping and exceptional curb appeal. A DaVinci roof (per seller) adds both style and peace of mind. Step inside to find gleaming hardwood floors throughout and a bright, open layout filled with natural light. The spacious living and dining rooms are ideal for entertaining, complemented by a convenient butler's pantry for added storage. The open-concept kitchen flows seamlessly into a large sunken family room featuring a cozy fireplace and wet bar. The kitchen offers 42" cabinetry, granite countertops, backsplash, stainless steel appliances, a center island, and a bay window with table space. A versatile first-floor office or bedroom filled with natural light provides the perfect work-from-home setup or playroom. First-floor laundry and mudroom add everyday convenience. Upstairs, you'll find four generously sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a large walk-in closet and private ensuite bathroom. The additional bedrooms are well-sized and share an updated full bathroom. The finished basement offers incredible additional living space along with a full bathroom-perfect for entertaining, a home gym, media room, or more. Windows replaced (per seller). Located in the highly sought-after Stevenson High School district. Close to shopping, restaurants, and more. Make sure to check out the floor plans in the photos. Schedule a showing today!
    41 days
    |
    77
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Benjamin Hickman 847-651-5624,

    RE/MAX Plaza

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12614276

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Breakfast Room, Bedroom 5, Recreation Room, Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X14
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X11
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Breakfast room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 200 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X10
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 330 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22X15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet), Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X11
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 54 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X6
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 238 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X14
      Office
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Recreation room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 900 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30X30
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,658
      • Total interior livable area: 3,206 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,658

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 1.63 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Parcel number: 14011040090000
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

• Features: Curbs, Street Paved
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s)
      • Subdivision: Eleanora Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Insurance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $400 annually
      Location
      • Region: Long Grove

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $265/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $22,571
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $835,000

        $793,000 - $877,000

        $5,676/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$850,000+54.5%$265/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12614276 Report a problem
        6/29/2025Listing removed$5,600$2/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12343543 Report a problem
        4/21/2025Listed for rent$5,600$2/sqft
        12/12/2014Sold$550,000$172/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/15/2014Sold$550,000-3.5%$172/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08636426 Report a problem
        6/9/2014Price change$569,900+1.8%$178/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 M.B. Real Estate #08636426 Report a problem
        7/16/2013Listed for sale$559,900+33.2%$175/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 M.B. Real Estate #08388880 Report a problem
        9/26/2011Sold$420,199-18.4%$131/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07829264 Report a problem
        7/29/2002Sold$515,000$161/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$22,210 +19.3%$234,394 +2.8%
        2022$18,622 +5%$228,098 +19.8%
        2021$17,733 +1.6%$190,443 +2.6%
        2020$17,447 +2.4%$185,563 +0.9%
        2019$17,044 -1.5%$183,945 -2.8%
        2018$17,308 $189,262 +1.6%
        2017$17,308 +2.3%$186,343 +3.3%
        2016$16,912 +28.4%$180,442 +5%
        2015$13,169 +3.8%$171,866 +26.8%
        2014$12,689 +5.6%$135,574 -0.2%
        2012$12,012 +11.6%$135,859 -36.2%
        2011$10,760 -37.5%$212,974 -8.2%
        2010$17,228 +0.6%$231,888 -6.5%
        2009$17,117 -0.2%$248,074 -3.2%
        2008$17,144 +14.4%$256,333 -5.6%
        2006$14,980 +12.9%$271,575
        2005$13,264 +2.5%--
        2004$12,940 +4.1%--
        2003$12,432 +10.7%--
        2002$11,233 +1.9%--
        2001$11,029 +0.5%$150,929 +2.7%
        2000$10,970 $146,959

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60047

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable