Skip main navigation
Sold for $960,000
  • $960,000

    Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook, NY 12571

    --beds
    0baths
    52Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,166 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,166/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,166/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,166/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,533/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,533/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Everything you have been looking for to build your dream home, is right here waiting! The road is in and a 5 acre building envelope has already been cleared in the center of the property. You can drive in today and see where the house could go. And... there is complete privacy at the building site! Here is a fabulous opportunity to own a fabulous piece of land, in an absolutely beautiful setting. This great 52 acre parcel sits just 90 minutes from New York City, and only 5 minutes off the Taconic Parkway. It's an easy, scenic drive North! The seasonal Saw Kill runs through the property, feeding a pond on the lower portion and the natural irrigation provides an abundance of plant and wildlife. Once used for timber, old logging roads still run through it, so bring your horses and 4 wheelers too. The property currently has a Forest/Land exemption keeping property taxes low, until you're ready to build. Call today for an appointment!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bathrooms: 0

Lot
    • Size: 52 Acres
    • Features: Wooded, Rolling Slope, Secluded, Sloped, Stone/Brick Wall, Lowland, Restrictions
    • Land development status: Cleared, Raw Land
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1336006471005208580000

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Red Hook

    Other

    Other facts
    • LotFeatures: Wooded, Rolling Slope, Secluded, Sloped, Stone/Brick Wall, Lowland, Restrictions
    • PropertySubType: Unimproved Land
    • PropertyType: Land
    • SeniorCommunityYN: 0
    • RoadResponsibility: Public Maintained Road
    • RoadFrontageType: City Street
    • Utilities: Electricity Available
    • DevelopmentStatus: Cleared, Raw Land
    • PossibleUse: Timber

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/23/2024Sold$960,000+285.5%
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    1/15/2021Listing removed$249,000
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6079598 Report a problem
    10/27/2020Price change$249,000-7.4%
    Source: RE/MAX Benchmark Realty Group #H6079598 Report a problem
    9/3/2020Price change$269,000-10%
    Source: RE/MAX Benchmark Realty Group #H6060155 Report a problem
    1/23/2020Price change$299,000-14.3%
    Source: RE/MAX Benchmark Realty Group #6007341 Report a problem
    9/19/2019Listed for sale$349,000+168.5%
    Source: RE/MAX Benchmark Realty Group #4973972 Report a problem
    9/4/2019Sold$130,000-67.4%
    Source: MHMLS #380631 Report a problem
    7/10/2019Price change$399,000+167.8%
    4/24/2019Listed for sale$149,000+2880%
    Source: MONDELLO UPSTATE PROPERTIES INC. RD #380631 Report a problem
    10/19/2018Sold$5,000-85.7%
    Source: MHMLS #355081 Report a problem
    7/6/2018Pending sale$35,000
    Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROPERTIES RD #355081 Report a problem
    3/7/2018Listed for sale$35,000-82.5%
    3/5/2007Sold$200,000-88.9%
    Source: MHMLS #240069 Report a problem
    1/14/2005Sold$1,800,000+1775%
    Source: MHMLS #223685 Report a problem
    8/24/2004Sold$96,000+12.9%
    Source: MHMLS #220398 Report a problem
    5/19/2004Sold$85,000-1.4%
    Source: MHMLS #220400 Report a problem
    2/26/2004Sold$86,250+233%
    Source: MHMLS #218942 Report a problem
    6/11/2002Sold$25,900-35.3%
    Source: MHMLS #105735 Report a problem
    3/24/2000Sold$40,000-42.9%
    Source: MHMLS #96296 Report a problem
    12/15/1997Sold$70,000
    Source: MHMLS #94015 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $23,100 +7.9%
    2023-- $21,400 +7%
    2022-- $20,000
    2021-- $20,000
    2020-- $20,000 -33.3%
    2019-- $30,000
    2018-- $30,000
    2017$849 $30,000
    2016-- $30,000
    2015-- $30,000 -53.3%
    2014-- $64,200
    2012-- $64,200 +1.1%
    2011-- $63,500
    2010-- $63,500 -4.9%
    2009-- $66,800
    2008-- $66,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12571