Skip main navigation
Sold for $340,000
  • $340,000

     Moncks Corner, SC 29461

    1beds
    1,752sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $348,200 Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $1,602 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $348,200

    $331,000 - $366,000

    $1,602/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,602/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,602/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,903/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,903/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Hey Charleston SC Zillow & Hot pads community! I have a room available in a 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath house in Moncks corner/Goose creek line (about Thirty five minutes from Downtown). Looking for someone to respect the property, pick up after themselves and pay rent on time. -Flat Rate Base Rent (this is rent and utilities)- $800/mo Note: utilities are included. This covers power, gas, water, sewer, trash, pest control & 1200mb/s internet. -A $500 security deposit and first months rent is required before move in. - "Pet Rent" would be separate if applicable (case by case basis) - We have a "General fund" that is separate from rent and can vary in cost but to give an idea it basically is, everyone chips into common area/general use items such as dish detergent, trash bags, air filters, water filters, paper towels, cleaning supplies etc. (this does not include personal hygiene products or laundry detergent .You would be responsible for your own on that.) it's currently at $50/person I feel like this eliminates a lot of petty disputes and tension that's common in shared living situations. We all have what we need and use daily. - it's worked extremely well for everyone. Bedroom Dimensions : Room- 11' 2" x 9' 8"- (108sq.') Nook- 20" x 45" - (6.25 sq.') Rough Total square Feet- 114 -Washer and dryer is located on the second floor - all new Maytag appliances throughout the house - we have a second full size fridge and freezer in the garage and a mini fridge w/freezer that can be used as well if needed. - I do not plan on renting the 4th bedroom (only one room is available) -Still working on fixing up the place, all interior walls will be re-painted (in time) and still have some trim to finish. -New electrical devices (light switches and outlets) ceiling fan/light and blinds are installed in bedroom. - smoke/carbon monoxide detectors have been recently replaced throughout the house. -parking is off street in the driveway. -home security system - RFID keyed entry -grill available for use and fully furnished kitchen Feel free to contact if interested or with any questions. This is a month to month rental agreement. (But am looking for the right fit to be long term)

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,752 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Utilities fee required

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Moncks Corner

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $500

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$340,000-4.2%$194/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/16/2026Price change$354,999-1.4%$203/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #25032020 Report a problem
    12/8/2025Listed for sale$360,000+2.9%$205/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #25032020 Report a problem
    11/12/2025Listing removed$349,999$200/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #25019902 Report a problem
    9/4/2025Price change$349,999-2.2%$200/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #25019902 Report a problem
    8/22/2025Price change$358,000-3.2%$204/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #25019902 Report a problem
    7/18/2025Listed for sale$370,000+115.1%$211/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #25019902 Report a problem
    4/21/2014Sold$172,000$98/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #1307356 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,318 +9%$13,120 +10.5%
    2023$3,044 -4.7%$11,870 +4%
    2022$3,195 +2.3%$11,410
    2021$3,123 -3.4%$11,410
    2020$3,232 +5.7%$11,410 +15%
    2018$3,057 $9,920 +0%
    2017$3,057 +4.3%$9,918 0%
    2016$2,931 $9,920
    2015$2,931 $9,920 +18.2%
    2014$2,931 $8,390

    Neighborhood: 29461