Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $3,150/mo

    Fees may apply

     Monterey, CA 93940

    1beds
    622sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available Mon Jun 1 2026
    No pets
    Shared laundry
    Detached parking
    Baseboard, heat pump
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Charming florentine-inspired standalone cottageLarge refrigeratorPortable washerRadiant floor heating system
    Italian Cottage (stand-alone guest house): Perched on the ocean-facing hillside with Monterey Bay views, this charming Florentine-inspired standalone cottage offers privacy, serenity, and indoor/outdoor living. The home features 1 guest room (with a fireplace and kitchenette), 1 bedroom , 1 bathroom, - 622 sq ft of living space, plus a spacious balcony and a private open terrace both overlooking the bay and surrounding hills. Inside, enjoy a main living area with a beautiful fireplace and a dramatic floor-to-ceiling window framing the view. The bedroom features a soaring ceiling and a distinctive, old-world style. The bathroom includes a glass-and-travertine shower, and the home also offers a small kitchenette (electric appliances only; no gas), large refrigerator, and a small washer&dryer in the garage. Step outside to your balcony for sunsets and fresh air, or relax on your private terrace with a coffee table and chairs an ideal spot for quiet mornings and peaceful evenings. Monthly costs: Rent: $2,950/month Utilities package: $200/month, (includes internet, radiant floor heating system, water, electricity, and waste management) No pets. Ideal for someone who values independence, calm, quality of life, and beautiful surroundings. Owner pays for internet, water, gas, electricity, radiant floor heating, and waste management. Deposit - one month. No smoking, no pets.
    1 hour
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Shared
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 622 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Electricity included in rent, Gas included in rent, Heating included in rent, Heating system: Baseboard, Internet included in rent, Utilities fee required, Water included in rent

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Electricity, Gas, Internet, Water

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Monterey

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Listed for rent$3,150+6.8%$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/21/2026Listing removed$2,950$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/8/2026Listed for rent$2,950-1.5%$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/6/2026Listing removed$2,995$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/10/2025Listed for rent$2,995+46.1%$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/3/2017Listing removed$2,050$3/sqft
    Source: C&C Property Management - Property # 295493 Report a problem
    2/17/2017Listed for rent$2,050$3/sqft
    3/5/2014Sold$2,150,000-14%$3,457/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/9/2013Price change$2,499,000-3%$4,018/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Pacific Grove #81241717 Report a problem
    9/14/2013Price change$2,575,000-2.8%$4,140/sqft
    8/3/2013Price change$2,649,000-1.5%$4,259/sqft
    3/16/2013Price change$2,690,000-2.2%$4,325/sqft
    1/26/2013Price change$2,750,000-7.6%$4,421/sqft
    11/27/2012Listed for sale$2,975,000-5.2%$4,783/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Del Monte Realty #ML81241717 Report a problem
    10/5/2012Sold$3,139,622-4.7%$5,048/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/4/2012Price change$3,295,000-5.7%$5,297/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Pacific Grove #81227304 Report a problem
    8/26/2012Price change$3,495,000-5.4%$5,619/sqft
    7/21/2012Listed for sale$3,695,000+392.7%$5,941/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Del Monte Realty #ML81227304 Report a problem
    3/4/2008Sold$750,000$1,206/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 93940