Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $2,999,999

    N Johnson Canyon Rd, Kanab, UT 84741

    --beds
    --baths
    268.86Acres
    Vacant Land
    Built in ----
    268.86 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Desert mesasStar-studded night skiesPristine land
    Looking For A Treasure?: Discover a rare opportunity to own 268 acres of pristine land nestled within the breathtaking Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument, just outside Kanab, Utah. This expansive property offers unparalleled natural beauty, adjacent to the historic Montezuma's Cave, renowned for its rich folklore and the legendary tales of Montezuma's lost treasure this is a dream for outdoor enthusiasts, nature lovers, or anyone seeking a private retreat in the heart of Utah's stunning landscapes.With 2.8 A.F. of water rights and a working well, this property is primed for sustainable living, agriculture, or development. Imagine building your dream home, ranch, or eco-tourism venture amid panoramic views of rugged red rock cliffs, desert mesas, and star-studded night skies.Accessible yet secluded, the property is perfect for hiking, horseback riding, and exploring nearby national parks like Zion, Bryce Canyon, and Lake Powell. The nearby town of Kanab provides modern conveniences, dining, and a welcoming community.Whether you envision a private sanctuary, a thriving homestead, or a one-of-a-kind investment, this extraordinary property offers endless possibilities.
    434 days
    |
    37
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Becky Glover (435)691-1227,

    Red Rock Real Estate (Kanab)

    Source: Kanab Utah MLS,MLS#: 1408838

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 268.86 Acres
      • Features: Borders BLM, Trees, Water Rights
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2511
      • Zoning description: Agricultural, Horse Property
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Power: See Remarks
      • Gas: Propane: Available
      • Sewer: Septic Needed
      • Water: Private, Water Shares: Owned, See Remarks
      • Utilities for property: Legal Access: Yes

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Johnson Canyon
      Location
      • Region: Kanab

      Financial & listing details

      • Annual tax amount: $24
      • Date on market: 3/3/2025
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,288/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/31/2026Contingent$2,999,999
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1408838 Report a problem
        1/10/2026Price change$2,999,999-6.3%
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1408838 Report a problem
        10/23/2025Price change$3,200,000-17.9%
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1408838 Report a problem
        7/4/2025Price change$3,900,000-11.4%
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1408838 Report a problem
        4/25/2025Price change$4,400,000-12%
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1408838 Report a problem
        3/3/2025Listed for sale$5,000,000
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1408838 Report a problem
        2/7/2025Listing removed$5,000,000
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1408838 Report a problem
        1/15/2025Listed for sale$5,000,000+1685.7%
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1408838 Report a problem
        3/8/2024Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        1/26/2024Listed for sale$280,000+51.4%
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1407932 Report a problem
        1/1/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1407932 Report a problem
        9/20/2023Price change$185,000-49.3%
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1408393 Report a problem
        8/11/2023Price change$365,000-3.9%
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1407932 Report a problem
        3/3/2023Listed for sale$380,000
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1407932 Report a problem
        1/1/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS Report a problem
        4/21/2022Listed for sale$380,000-76.3%
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1407932 Report a problem
        1/18/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS Report a problem
        7/15/2021Listed for sale$1,600,000+540%
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1407642 Report a problem
        3/12/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS Report a problem
        2/26/2021Pending sale$250,000
        Source: ERA Utah Properties #1407484 Report a problem
        2/26/2021Listed for sale$250,000+56.3%
        Source: ERA Utah Properties #1407484 Report a problem
        2/6/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS Report a problem
        1/18/2021Pending sale$160,000
        Source: ERA Utah Properties #1407376 Report a problem
        1/13/2021Listed for sale$160,000
        Source: Kanab Utah MLS #1407376 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 84741

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable