Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $299,900

    N1664 Mickel ROAD, La Crosse, WI 54601

    5beds
    3,597sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $377,200 Zestimate®
    $83/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open concept layoutWarm organic feel
    A 5 Bedroom Mid-Century Modern Gem! This home captures the era's ''timeless character'' with a warm, organic feel. The heart of the home features an open concept layout. LR anchored by a stone firepl, DR area, and sunroom w/patio doors to deck. Eat-in kit, original, yet functional, yours to update to a modern design, or leave to appreciate the authentic period details. 3 bed on main level, inc. a primary suite. In the LL you will find 2 more xl bed, a generous family/rec room, and bonus room w/walk-out patio doors. This home is move in ready, but will need some work over time to preserve its architectural integrity, and necessary modern infrastructure. Bring your ideas!!Walking distance to State Rd. Elementary School. Low Shelby taxes.
    4 days
    |
    2,197
    |
    125
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Pretasky,

    Gerrard-Hoeschler, REALTORS

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1962416MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Metro MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bathroom
      • Features: Tub Only, Ceramic Tile, Master Bedroom Bath: Walk-In Shower, Master Bedroom Bath, Shower Stall
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 84
      • Dimensions: 12 x 7
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 24 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 360
      • Dimensions: 24 x 15
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 18 x 12
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Block,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access,Exposed
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,597
      • Total interior livable area: 3,597 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1.5
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, 1 Car
      • Attached garage spaces: 1.5
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 011001185000
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Masonite/PressBoard
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: La Crosse
      • Municipality: Shelby

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $83/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $330,500
      • Annual tax amount: $4,075
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Oven, Cook Top Washer, Dryer, Stand Freezer In Ll.
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $377,200

        $351,000 - $404,000

        $1,974/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Pending sale$299,900$83/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1962416 Report a problem
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$299,900$83/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1962416 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,818 -4.3%$327,300 +66.5%
        2023$3,988 +5.3%$196,600
        2022$3,786 -3.6%$196,600
        2021$3,925 +2.9%$196,600
        2020$3,816 -1.3%$196,600
        2019$3,865 +4.5%$196,600
        2017$3,699 -3.1%$196,600
        2016$3,816 +2.8%$196,600
        2015$3,714 -2.1%$196,600
        2014$3,792 +9.6%$196,600 +18.4%
        2013$3,459 +4.2%$166,100
        2012$3,321 -1.7%$166,100
        2011$3,377 +0.3%$166,100
        2010$3,367 +2.3%$166,100
        2009$3,291 +8.3%$166,100
        2008$3,039 -1.3%$166,100
        2007$3,080 +3.2%$166,100 +4.7%
        2006$2,986 -2.1%$158,700
        2005$3,049 +3.2%$158,700
        2004$2,956 -5.3%$158,700 +18.2%
        2003$3,120 -1.4%$134,300
        2002$3,165 +5.1%$134,300
        2001$3,011 +0.2%$134,300
        2000$3,004 $134,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 54601

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable