Skip main navigation
Active
  • $324,900

    N2737 Welk Road, Markesan, WI 53946

    2beds
    1,582sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $323,100 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this incredible 2-bedroom ranch just steps away from beautiful Little Green Lake! Enjoy lake views right from the property and take advantage of nearby Welks Landing for easy access to boating, fishing, and all your favorite lake activities. Inside, you?ll find a spacious kitchen featuring ample counterspace and cabinets, a dining area with patio doors leading to the backyard, and a bright, inviting living room with a bay window showcasing amazing sunrise views. The large primary bedroom and walk-in shower add to the home?s comfort and convenience. The lower-level family room is ready for entertaining, game nights, or relaxing after a day on the lake. Situated in a great country location with a large storage shed for all your extras, this property is the perfect getaway or year-round home!
    14 days
    |
    323
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melissa Dix 608-434-8909,

    United Country Midwest Lifesty,

    Marty Griepentrog 608-617-9924,

    United Country Midwest Lifesty

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2021890MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bathroom
      • Features: No Master Bedroom Bath
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 14 x 16
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,582
      • Total interior livable area: 1,582 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,192
      • Finished area below ground: 390
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Waterview-No frontage
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Waterview-No frontage
      Lot
      • Size: 0.32 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 006005770100
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Stone
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $238,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,645
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Storage Shed
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property, Microwave, (2) Basement Freezers, Fridge In Basement
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $323,100

        $307,000 - $339,000

        $1,139/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$324,900+44.4%$205/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2021890 Report a problem
        7/29/2024Sold$225,000+13.1%$142/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1980201 Report a problem
        7/3/2024Pending sale$199,000$126/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1980201 Report a problem
        6/26/2024Listed for sale$199,000$126/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1980201 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,297 +10.9%$92,200
        2023$2,072 +11.4%$92,200
        2022$1,859 +29.1%$92,200
        2021$1,440 -3.9%$92,200
        2020$1,498 -8%$92,200
        2019$1,628 -4%$92,200
        2017$1,695 -3.6%$92,200
        2016$1,759 -18.3%$92,200
        2015$2,153 +23.7%$92,200
        2014$1,741 -5.8%$92,200
        2013$1,847 -20%$92,200
        2012$2,310 -18%$92,200 -55.9%
        2010$2,816 $209,200 +100%
        2009-- $104,600
        2008-- $104,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,961/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1606
        Property taxes
        $355
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53946

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable